Wardha Lok Sabha Election Data
Wardha, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,62,011
- Sitting MP:Amar Sharadrao Kala (NCP-SP)
- Latest Turnout:61.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:81,162 votes (7.5%)
Wardha is a Lok Sabha constituency in Wardha, Maharashtra, with 17,62,011 registered voters. The current MP is Amar Sharadrao Kala of NCP-SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 81,162 votes (7.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Wardha.
Assembly Segments in Wardha
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Wardha Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ArviSitting MLA: Dadarao Yadaoraoji KecheRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- DeoliSitting MLA: Ranjit Prataprao KambleRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- Dhamamgaon railwaySitting MLA: Adsad Pratap ArunbhauRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- HinganghatSitting MLA: Samir Trimbakrao KunawarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- MorshiSitting MLA: Devendra Mahadevrao BhuyarRuling: SWP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- WardhaSitting MLA: Dr. Pankaj Rajesh BhoyarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
Wardha Caste Data
Wardha Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 17,62,011 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.5%, followed by Buddhist at 13.43%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.5%
- ST:10.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 13.43% |
| ST | — | 10.7% |
| Muslim | — | 5.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.43% |
| Christian | — | 0.23% |
- SC15.5%—
- Buddhist13.43%—
- ST10.7%—
- Muslim5.2%—
- Jain0.43%—
- Christian0.23%—
Get booth-level caste data for Wardha
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Wardha Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Wardha.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amar Sharadrao Kala | NCP-SP | 5,30,761 | 48.7% |
| Ramdas Chandrabhan Tadas | BJP | 4,49,599 | 41.2% |
| Dr. Mohan Ramraoji Raikwar | BSP | 20,653 | 1.9% |
| Prof. Rajendra Gulabrao Salunkhe | VBA | 15,408 | 1.4% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,332 | 0.2% |
- Amar Sharadrao KalaNCP-SP48.7%5,30,761
- Ramdas Chandrabhan TadasBJP41.2%4,49,599
- Dr. Mohan Ramraoji RaikwarBSP1.9%20,653
- Prof. Rajendra Gulabrao SalunkheVBA1.4%15,408
- NotaNOTA0.2%2,332
Wardha Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Wardha being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Wardha
Wardha Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Wardha Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,62,011 registered voters. The current MP is Amar Sharadrao Kala (NCP-SP), elected in 2024 by 81,162 votes (7.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Wardha.
Contesting Wardha?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Wardha.
