Patan Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Satara, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:89,285
- Sitting MLA:Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao (SHS)
- Latest Turnout:67.65%
- 2019 Winning Margin:14,175 votes (6.9%)
Patan is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Satara, Maharashtra, with 89,285 registered voters. The current MLA is Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao of SHS, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 14,175 votes (6.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.65%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Patan.
Patan Caste Data
Patan Vidhan Sabha in Satara, Maharashtra has approximately 89,285 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 27.5%, followed by PAWAR at 8.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 83,048 | 27.5% |
| PAWAR | 25,065 | 8.3% |
| JADHAV | 17,817 | 5.9% |
| SALUNKHE | 16,005 | 5.3% |
| KADAM | 12,985 | 4.3% |
| MUSLIM | 10,267 | 3.4% |
- Rest27.5%83,048
- PAWAR8.3%25,065
- JADHAV5.9%17,817
- SALUNKHE5.3%16,005
- KADAM4.3%12,985
- MUSLIM3.4%10,267
Get booth-level caste data for Patan
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Patan Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Patan.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shashikant Shinde | NCP-SP | 78,403 | 45.96% |
| Udayanraje Bhosale | BJP | 75,460 | 44.23% |
| Gade Sanjay Kondiba | IND | 6,685 | 3.92% |
- Shashikant ShindeNCP-SP45.96%78,403
- Udayanraje BhosaleBJP44.23%75,460
- Gade Sanjay KondibaIND3.92%6,685
Patan Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | NCP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Abrulakaravadi | NCP | -86 | 27.2% |
| 0 | Baje | NCP | -10 | 40.4% |
| 0 | Bhairevadi | NCP | 28 | 53.6% |
| 0 | Bhosgaon | NCP | -9 | 46.4% |
| 1 | Borgewadi Booth No1 | NCP | 79 | 78.7% |
| 2 | Borgewadi Booth No2 | NCP | 29 | 53.5% |
| 0 | Chafoli | NCP | 124 | 70.9% |
| 0 | Dafalavadi | NCP | 124 | 71.7% |
| 0 | Dakevadi (kalgaon ) | NCP | -10 | 46% |
| 0 | Deshamukhavadi | NCP | 78 | 64.4% |
- Booth 0NCPAbrulakaravadi27.2%+-86
- Booth 0NCPBaje40.4%+-10
- Booth 0NCPBhairevadi53.6%+28
- Booth 0NCPBhosgaon46.4%+-9
- Booth 1NCPBorgewadi Booth No178.7%+79
- Booth 2NCPBorgewadi Booth No253.5%+29
- Booth 0NCPChafoli70.9%+124
- Booth 0NCPDafalavadi71.7%+124
- Booth 0NCPDakevadi (kalgaon )46%+-10
- Booth 0NCPDeshamukhavadi64.4%+78
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for NCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Patan
Patan Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Patan Vidhan Sabha in Satara, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 89,285 registered voters. The current MLA is Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao (SHS), elected in 2019 by 14,175 votes (6.9%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 27.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Patan sits within the Satara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Patan.
Contesting Patan?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Patan.
