Satara Lok Sabha Election Data
Satara, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,54,077
- Sitting MP:Udayanraje Bhosale (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60%
- 2024 Winning Margin:32,274 votes (2.7%)
Satara is a Lok Sabha constituency in Satara, Maharashtra, with 18,54,077 registered voters. The current MP is Udayanraje Bhosale of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 32,274 votes (2.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Satara.
Assembly Segments in Satara
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Satara Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Karad NorthSitting MLA: Balasaheb Urf Shamrao Pandurang PatilRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- Karad SouthSitting MLA: Chavan Prithviraj DajisahebRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KoregaonSitting MLA: Mahesh Sambhajiraje ShindeRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PatanSitting MLA: Desai Shambhuraj ShivajiraoRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- SataraSitting MLA: Bhonsle Shivendrasinh AbhaysinhrajeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- WaiSitting MLA: Makrand Laxmanrao Jadhav (patil)Ruling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
Satara Caste Data
Satara Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,54,077 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.1%, followed by Buddhist at 4.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:1.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 4.7% |
| Muslim | — | 4.7% |
| ST | — | 1.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.43% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
- SC10.1%—
- Buddhist4.7%—
- Muslim4.7%—
- ST1.1%—
- Jain0.43%—
- Christian0.15%—
Get booth-level caste data for Satara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Satara Election Results (2008–2026)
NCP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Satara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udayanraje Bhosale | BJP | 5,68,749 | 47.7% |
| Shashikant Shinde | NCP-SP | 5,36,475 | 45% |
| Gade Sanjay Kondiba | IND | 37,035 | 3.1% |
- Udayanraje BhosaleBJP47.7%5,68,749
- Shashikant ShindeNCP-SP45%5,36,475
- Gade Sanjay KondibaIND3.1%37,035
Satara Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Satara being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Satara
Satara Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Satara Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,54,077 registered voters. The current MP is Udayanraje Bhosale (BJP), elected in 2024 by 32,274 votes (2.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Satara.
Contesting Satara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Satara.
