Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sangli, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,90,732
- Sitting MLA:Sumanvahini R.r. (aba) Patil (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:68.86%
- 2019 Winning Margin:62,532 votes (31.1%)
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sangli, Maharashtra, with 2,90,732 registered voters. The current MLA is Sumanvahini R.r. (aba) Patil of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 62,532 votes (31.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.86%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tasgaon-kavathemahankal.
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Caste Data
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Vidhan Sabha in Sangli, Maharashtra has approximately 2,90,732 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 35%, followed by PATIL at 14%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,02,307 | 35% |
| PATIL | 40,923 | 14% |
| JADHAV | 13,446 | 4.6% |
| SHINDE | 11,400 | 3.9% |
| MUSLIM | 10,815 | 3.7% |
| PAWAR | 9,938 | 3.4% |
- Rest35%1,02,307
- PATIL14%40,923
- JADHAV4.6%13,446
- SHINDE3.9%11,400
- MUSLIM3.7%10,815
- PAWAR3.4%9,938
Get booth-level caste data for Tasgaon-kavathemahankal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Election Results (2008–2026)
NCP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Tasgaon-kavathemahankal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Prakashbapu Patil | IND | 94,485 | 47.51% |
| Sanjaykaka Patil | BJP | 85,074 | 42.78% |
| Chandrahar Subhash Patil | SHS-UT | 7,949 | 4% |
- Vishal Prakashbapu PatilIND47.51%94,485
- Sanjaykaka PatilBJP42.78%85,074
- Chandrahar Subhash PatilSHS-UT4%7,949
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Tasgaon-kavathemahankal being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Tasgaon-kavathemahankal
Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tasgaon-kavathemahankal Vidhan Sabha in Sangli, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,90,732 registered voters. The current MLA is Sumanvahini R.r. (aba) Patil (NCP), elected in 2019 by 62,532 votes (31.1%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 35% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tasgaon-kavathemahankal sits within the Sangli Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tasgaon-kavathemahankal.
Contesting Tasgaon-kavathemahankal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tasgaon-kavathemahankal.
