Sangli Lok Sabha Election Data
Sangli, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,16,535
- Sitting MP:Vishal Prakashbapu Patil (IND)
- Latest Turnout:65.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,00,259 votes (8.7%)
Sangli is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sangli, Maharashtra, with 18,16,535 registered voters. The current MP is Vishal Prakashbapu Patil of IND, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,00,259 votes (8.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sangli.
Assembly Segments in Sangli
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sangli Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- JatSitting MLA: Vikramsinh Balasaheb SawantRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KhanapurSitting MLA: Anilbhau BabarRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: VISHAL PRAKASHBAPU PATIL_IND
- MirajSitting MLA: Dr. Suresh (bhau) Dagadu KhadeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: VISHAL PRAKASHBAPU PATIL_IND
- Palus-kadegaonSitting MLA: Kadam Vishwajeet PatangraoRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: VISHAL PRAKASHBAPU PATIL_IND
- SangliSitting MLA: Dhananjay Alias Sudhir Hari GadgilRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: VISHAL PRAKASHBAPU PATIL_IND
- Tasgaon-kavathemahankalSitting MLA: Sumanvahini R.r. (aba) PatilRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: VISHAL PRAKASHBAPU PATIL_IND
Sangli Caste Data
Sangli Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,16,535 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.9%
- ST:0.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.5% |
| Jain | — | 3.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.35% |
| ST | — | 0.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.2% |
- SC13.9%—
- Muslim7.5%—
- Jain3.1%—
- Buddhist1.35%—
- ST0.7%—
- Christian0.2%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sangli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sangli Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Sangli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Prakashbapu Patil | IND | 5,69,651 | 49% |
| Sanjaykaka Patil | BJP | 4,69,392 | 40.3% |
| Chandrahar Subhash Patil | SHS-UT | 60,115 | 5.2% |
- Vishal Prakashbapu PatilIND49%5,69,651
- Sanjaykaka PatilBJP40.3%4,69,392
- Chandrahar Subhash PatilSHS-UT5.2%60,115
Sangli Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sangli being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sangli
Sangli Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sangli Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,16,535 registered voters. The current MP is Vishal Prakashbapu Patil (IND), elected in 2024 by 1,00,259 votes (8.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sangli.
Contesting Sangli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sangli.
