Nawapur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nandurbar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,85,133
- Sitting MLA:Naik Shirishkumar Surupsing (INC)
- Latest Turnout:72.16%
- 2019 Winning Margin:11,335 votes (5.2%)
Nawapur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nandurbar, Maharashtra, with 2,85,133 registered voters. The current MLA is Naik Shirishkumar Surupsing of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 11,335 votes (5.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.16%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nawapur.
Nawapur Caste Data
Nawapur Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra has approximately 2,85,133 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. GAVIT is the largest share at 30.9%, followed by VALVI at 15.6%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| GAVIT | 93,201 | 30.9% |
| VALVI | 47,053 | 15.6% |
| VASAVE | 31,368 | 10.4% |
| Rest | 23,828 | 7.9% |
| KOKANI | 18,700 | 6.2% |
| PADVI | 15,081 | 5% |
- GAVIT30.9%93,201
- VALVI15.6%47,053
- VASAVE10.4%31,368
- Rest7.9%23,828
- KOKANI6.2%18,700
- PADVI5%15,081
Get booth-level caste data for Nawapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nawapur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Nawapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv.gowaal Kagada Padavi | INC | 1,44,583 | 62.17% |
| Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit | BJP | 79,575 | 34.22% |
- Adv.gowaal Kagada PadaviINC62.17%1,44,583
- Dr. Heena Vijaykumar GavitBJP34.22%79,575
Nawapur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Marathi Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 4 Shehi | INC | 121 | 58.3% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Marathi Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 4 Shehi | INC | 199 | 56.6% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Gujrati Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Khandabara | INC | 185 | 57.7% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Gujrati Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Khandabara | INC | 297 | 54.4% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Virachak | INC | 71 | 49.3% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Virachak | INC | 325 | 63.8% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Rayapur | INC | 324 | 80.5% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Rayapur | INC | 149 | 31.9% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Devamogara | INC | 616 | 69.9% |
| 0 | Jilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Devamogara | INC | 797 | 91.9% |
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Marathi Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 4 Shehi58.3%+121
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Marathi Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 4 Shehi56.6%+199
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Gujrati Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Khandabara57.7%+185
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Gujrati Shala Purve Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Khandabara54.4%+297
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Virachak49.3%+71
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Kr. 1 Virachak63.8%+325
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Rayapur80.5%+324
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Dakshine Kadil Kholi Rayapur31.9%+149
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Devamogara69.9%+616
- Booth 0INCJilha Parishad Prathamik Marathi Shala Devamogara91.9%+797
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nawapur
Nawapur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nawapur Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,85,133 registered voters. The current MLA is Naik Shirishkumar Surupsing (INC), elected in 2019 by 11,335 votes (5.2%). Community estimates place GAVIT as the largest group at roughly 30.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nawapur sits within the Nandurbar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nawapur.
Contesting Nawapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nawapur.
