Nandurbar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nandurbar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:3,30,266
- Sitting MLA:Vijaykumar Krushnarao Gavit (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:55.41%
- 2019 Winning Margin:70,396 votes (37.3%)
Nandurbar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nandurbar, Maharashtra, with 3,30,266 registered voters. The current MLA is Vijaykumar Krushnarao Gavit of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 70,396 votes (37.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 55.41%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nandurbar.
Nandurbar Caste Data
Nandurbar Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra has approximately 3,30,266 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 24.2%, followed by PATIL at 15.8%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 82,340 | 24.2% |
| PATIL | 53,759 | 15.8% |
| BHIL | 42,190 | 12.4% |
| MUSLIM | 23,477 | 6.9% |
| THAKARE | 10,547 | 3.1% |
| CHAUDHARY | 10,207 | 3% |
- Rest24.2%82,340
- PATIL15.8%53,759
- BHIL12.4%42,190
- MUSLIM6.9%23,477
- THAKARE3.1%10,547
- CHAUDHARY3%10,207
Get booth-level caste data for Nandurbar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nandurbar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Nandurbar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit | BJP | 1,27,526 | 55.83% |
| Adv.gowaal Kagada Padavi | INC | 93,595 | 40.98% |
- Dr. Heena Vijaykumar GavitBJP55.83%1,27,526
- Adv.gowaal Kagada PadaviINC40.98%93,595
Nandurbar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No1 | INC | 453 | 84.5% |
| 1 | Abhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No1 | INC | 408 | 80.4% |
| 2 | Abhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No2 | INC | 142 | 63.8% |
| 2 | Abhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No2 | INC | 106 | 57.8% |
| 1 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No1 | INC | 579 | 92.4% |
| 1 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No1 | INC | 528 | 85% |
| 2 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No2 | INC | 34 | 52.8% |
| 2 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No2 | INC | -25 | 44.2% |
| 3 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No3 | INC | 396 | 85.9% |
| 3 | Aglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No3 | INC | 474 | 93.9% |
- Booth 1INCAbhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No184.5%+453
- Booth 1INCAbhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No180.4%+408
- Booth 2INCAbhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No263.8%+142
- Booth 2INCAbhinav Vidyalaya Old Building North Nandurbar Booth No257.8%+106
- Booth 1INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No192.4%+579
- Booth 1INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No185%+528
- Booth 2INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No252.8%+34
- Booth 2INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No244.2%+-25
- Booth 3INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No385.9%+396
- Booth 3INCAglow Urdu High School North Nandurbar Booth No393.9%+474
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nandurbar
Nandurbar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nandurbar Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,30,266 registered voters. The current MLA is Vijaykumar Krushnarao Gavit (BJP), elected in 2019 by 70,396 votes (37.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 24.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nandurbar sits within the Nandurbar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nandurbar.
Contesting Nandurbar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nandurbar.
