Akkalkuwa Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nandurbar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,78,354
- Sitting MLA:Adv. K. C. Padavi (INC)
- Latest Turnout:69.88%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,096 votes (1%)
Akkalkuwa is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nandurbar, Maharashtra, with 2,78,354 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K. C. Padavi of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,096 votes (1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.88%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Akkalkuwa.
Akkalkuwa Caste Data
Akkalkuwa Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra has approximately 2,78,354 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. VASAVE is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by VALVI at 18.6%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| VASAVE | 66,320 | 23.1% |
| VALVI | 53,400 | 18.6% |
| PADVI | 41,055 | 14.3% |
| PAVRA | 24,690 | 8.6% |
| TADVI | 21,532 | 7.5% |
| PAWARA | 16,651 | 5.8% |
- VASAVE23.1%66,320
- VALVI18.6%53,400
- PADVI14.3%41,055
- PAVRA8.6%24,690
- TADVI7.5%21,532
- PAWARA5.8%16,651
Get booth-level caste data for Akkalkuwa
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Akkalkuwa Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Akkalkuwa.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv.gowaal Kagada Padavi | INC | 1,30,034 | 56.81% |
| Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit | BJP | 84,622 | 36.97% |
| Nota | NOTA | 3,239 | 1.42% |
- Adv.gowaal Kagada PadaviINC56.81%1,30,034
- Dr. Heena Vijaykumar GavitBJP36.97%84,622
- NotaNOTA1.42%3,239
Akkalkuwa Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anganavadi Imarat Bhamane From West Kholi No 1 | INC | 188 | 67.7% |
| 1 | Anganavadi Imarat Bhamane From West Kholi No 1 | INC | 181 | 71.4% |
| 1 | Anganwadi Shala UDADYA From East Kholi No 1 | INC | 70 | 55.8% |
| 1 | Anganwadi Shala UDADYA From East Kholi No 1 | INC | 48 | 96% |
| 1 | Anganwadi Emarat HATDHUI From East Kholi No 1 | INC | 238 | 74.7% |
| 1 | Anganwadi Emarat HATDHUI From East Kholi No 1 | INC | 104 | 57.7% |
| 4 | Ashram Shala TALAI From East Kholi No 4 | INC | 101 | 61.6% |
| 4 | Ashram Shala TALAI From East Kholi No 4 | INC | 112 | 64.4% |
| 7 | Ashram Shala TALAI From West Kholi No 7 | INC | 128 | 62.6% |
| 7 | Ashram Shala TALAI From West Kholi No 7 | INC | 88 | 59.8% |
- Booth 1INCAnganavadi Imarat Bhamane From West Kholi No 167.7%+188
- Booth 1INCAnganavadi Imarat Bhamane From West Kholi No 171.4%+181
- Booth 1INCAnganwadi Shala UDADYA From East Kholi No 155.8%+70
- Booth 1INCAnganwadi Shala UDADYA From East Kholi No 196%+48
- Booth 1INCAnganwadi Emarat HATDHUI From East Kholi No 174.7%+238
- Booth 1INCAnganwadi Emarat HATDHUI From East Kholi No 157.7%+104
- Booth 4INCAshram Shala TALAI From East Kholi No 461.6%+101
- Booth 4INCAshram Shala TALAI From East Kholi No 464.4%+112
- Booth 7INCAshram Shala TALAI From West Kholi No 762.6%+128
- Booth 7INCAshram Shala TALAI From West Kholi No 759.8%+88
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Akkalkuwa
Akkalkuwa Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Akkalkuwa Vidhan Sabha in Nandurbar, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,78,354 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K. C. Padavi (INC), elected in 2019 by 2,096 votes (1%). Community estimates place VASAVE as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Akkalkuwa sits within the Nandurbar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Akkalkuwa.
Contesting Akkalkuwa?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Akkalkuwa.
