Raver Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Jalgaon, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,85,181
- Sitting MLA:Chaudhari Shirish Madhukarrao (INC)
- Latest Turnout:67.68%
- 2019 Winning Margin:15,609 votes (7.7%)
Raver is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Jalgaon, Maharashtra, with 2,85,181 registered voters. The current MLA is Chaudhari Shirish Madhukarrao of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 15,609 votes (7.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.68%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Raver.
Raver Caste Data
Raver Vidhan Sabha in Jalgaon, Maharashtra has approximately 2,85,181 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 27.5%, followed by MUSLIM at 20.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 82,639 | 27.5% |
| MUSLIM | 61,904 | 20.6% |
| PATIL | 33,055 | 11% |
| MAHAJAN | 18,330 | 6.1% |
| CHAUDHARY | 18,030 | 6% |
| TADVI | 8,714 | 2.9% |
- Rest27.5%82,639
- MUSLIM20.6%61,904
- PATIL11%33,055
- MAHAJAN6.1%18,330
- CHAUDHARY6%18,030
- TADVI2.9%8,714
Get booth-level caste data for Raver
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Raver Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Raver.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khadse Raksha Nikhil | BJP | 1,07,427 | 50.64% |
| Shriram Dayaram Patil | NCP-SP | 71,696 | 33.8% |
| Er. Sanjay Pandit Bramhane | VBA | 10,241 | 4.83% |
- Khadse Raksha NikhilBJP50.64%1,07,427
- Shriram Dayaram PatilNCP-SP33.8%71,696
- Er. Sanjay Pandit BramhaneVBA4.83%10,241
Raver Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Abhode Bk | INC | 713 | 85.5% |
| 0 | Abhode Bk | INC | 433 | 49.1% |
| 0 | Alhasnat urdu Pramiry School Raver North south side building south side room no-3 Raver | INC | 393 | 78.6% |
| 0 | Alhasnat urdu Pramiry School Raver North south side building south side room no-3 Raver | INC | 346 | 63.1% |
| 0 | Andharmali | INC | 356 | 92.8% |
| 0 | Andharmali | INC | 5 | 33.1% |
| 0 | Anglo Urdu Highschool Raver, North-South Building, Room Adjacent to Staffroom. Raver | INC | 301 | 84.4% |
| 0 | Anglo Urdu Highschool Raver, North-South Building, Room Adjacent to Staffroom. Raver | INC | 280 | 70.7% |
| 0 | Anglo urdu High School Raver North-South Building Near Office Room Raver | INC | 356 | 77.4% |
| 0 | Anglo urdu High School Raver North-South Building Near Office Room Raver | INC | 293 | 73.8% |
- Booth 0INCAbhode Bk85.5%+713
- Booth 0INCAbhode Bk49.1%+433
- Booth 0INCAlhasnat urdu Pramiry School Raver North south side building south side room no-3 Raver78.6%+393
- Booth 0INCAlhasnat urdu Pramiry School Raver North south side building south side room no-3 Raver63.1%+346
- Booth 0INCAndharmali92.8%+356
- Booth 0INCAndharmali33.1%+5
- Booth 0INCAnglo Urdu Highschool Raver, North-South Building, Room Adjacent to Staffroom. Raver84.4%+301
- Booth 0INCAnglo Urdu Highschool Raver, North-South Building, Room Adjacent to Staffroom. Raver70.7%+280
- Booth 0INCAnglo urdu High School Raver North-South Building Near Office Room Raver77.4%+356
- Booth 0INCAnglo urdu High School Raver North-South Building Near Office Room Raver73.8%+293
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Raver
Raver Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Raver Vidhan Sabha in Jalgaon, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,85,181 registered voters. The current MLA is Chaudhari Shirish Madhukarrao (INC), elected in 2019 by 15,609 votes (7.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 27.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Raver sits within the Raver Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Raver.
Contesting Raver?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Raver.
