Shirpur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dhule, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:3,16,235
- Sitting MLA:Kashiram Vechan Pawara (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:66.64%
- 2019 Winning Margin:49,174 votes (23.2%)
Shirpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dhule, Maharashtra, with 3,16,235 registered voters. The current MLA is Kashiram Vechan Pawara of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 49,174 votes (23.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Shirpur.
Shirpur Caste Data
Shirpur Vidhan Sabha in Dhule, Maharashtra has approximately 3,16,235 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 17.6%, followed by PAVRA at 16.2%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 56,013 | 17.6% |
| PAVRA | 51,558 | 16.2% |
| PATIL | 39,145 | 12.3% |
| PAWARA | 28,325 | 8.9% |
| BHIL | 26,097 | 8.2% |
| MUSLIM | 15,913 | 5% |
- Rest17.6%56,013
- PAVRA16.2%51,558
- PATIL12.3%39,145
- PAWARA8.9%28,325
- BHIL8.2%26,097
- MUSLIM5%15,913
Get booth-level caste data for Shirpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Shirpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Shirpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit | BJP | 1,12,050 | 51.61% |
| Adv.gowaal Kagada Padavi | INC | 96,322 | 44.37% |
- Dr. Heena Vijaykumar GavitBJP51.61%1,12,050
- Adv.gowaal Kagada PadaviINC44.37%96,322
Shirpur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adi Janta Vidhya Prasarak Mandalache Nutan Madhyam Booth No1 | BJP | 253 | 65.8% |
| 1 | Adi Janta Vidhya Prasarak Mandalache Nutan Madhyam Booth No1 | BJP | 346 | 70.2% |
| 0 | Aneradem (rest House ) Tal Majla | BJP | 69 | 75.8% |
| 0 | Aneradem (rest House ) Tal Majla | BJP | 27 | 57.8% |
| 1 | Irigeshan Sab Divinaj Ofis Karavand Road Shirapur. Booth No1 | BJP | 192 | 66.3% |
| 1 | Irigeshan Sab Divinaj Ofis Karavand Road Shirapur. Booth No1 | BJP | 348 | 67% |
| 9 | Kranti Jyoji Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 | BJP | 333 | 68.5% |
| 9 | Kranti Jyoji Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 | BJP | 291 | 67.6% |
| 1 | Krati Jyoti Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 P Booth No1 | BJP | 265 | 64.1% |
| 1 | Krati Jyoti Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 P Booth No1 | BJP | 423 | 76.4% |
- Booth 1BJPAdi Janta Vidhya Prasarak Mandalache Nutan Madhyam Booth No165.8%+253
- Booth 1BJPAdi Janta Vidhya Prasarak Mandalache Nutan Madhyam Booth No170.2%+346
- Booth 0BJPAneradem (rest House ) Tal Majla75.8%+69
- Booth 0BJPAneradem (rest House ) Tal Majla57.8%+27
- Booth 1BJPIrigeshan Sab Divinaj Ofis Karavand Road Shirapur. Booth No166.3%+192
- Booth 1BJPIrigeshan Sab Divinaj Ofis Karavand Road Shirapur. Booth No167%+348
- Booth 9BJPKranti Jyoji Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 968.5%+333
- Booth 9BJPKranti Jyoji Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 967.6%+291
- Booth 1BJPKrati Jyoti Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 P Booth No164.1%+265
- Booth 1BJPKrati Jyoti Savitribai Phule No. Pa. Shala No. 9 P Booth No176.4%+423
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Shirpur
Shirpur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Shirpur Vidhan Sabha in Dhule, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,16,235 registered voters. The current MLA is Kashiram Vechan Pawara (BJP), elected in 2019 by 49,174 votes (23.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 17.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Shirpur sits within the Nandurbar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Shirpur.
Contesting Shirpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Shirpur.
