Ballarpur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chandrapur, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,08,214
- Sitting MLA:Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachchidanand (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:61.92%
- 2019 Winning Margin:33,240 votes (16.6%)
Ballarpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, with 3,08,214 registered voters. The current MLA is Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachchidanand of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 33,240 votes (16.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.92%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ballarpur.
Ballarpur Caste Data
Ballarpur Vidhan Sabha in Chandrapur, Maharashtra has approximately 3,08,214 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 66.9%, followed by MUSLIM at 5.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,16,582 | 66.9% |
| MUSLIM | 17,805 | 5.5% |
| MESHRAM | 6,151 | 1.9% |
| SHINDE | 5,503 | 1.7% |
| GEDAM | 5,503 | 1.7% |
| MADAVI | 5,503 | 1.7% |
- Rest66.9%2,16,582
- MUSLIM5.5%17,805
- MESHRAM1.9%6,151
- SHINDE1.7%5,503
- GEDAM1.7%5,503
- MADAVI1.7%5,503
Get booth-level caste data for Ballarpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ballarpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Ballarpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar | INC | 1,21,652 | 59.21% |
| Sudhir Mungantiwar | BJP | 73,452 | 35.76% |
| Rajesh Warluji Bele | VBA | 3,510 | 1.71% |
- Pratibha Suresh DhanorkarINC59.21%1,21,652
- Sudhir MungantiwarBJP35.76%73,452
- Rajesh Warluji BeleVBA1.71%3,510
Ballarpur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ajayapur Booth No2 | INC | 283 | 79.6% |
| 1 | Ballarapur Dadabhai Naroji N. Vo. 18 Booth No1 | INC | 13 | 47.6% |
| 1 | Ballarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No1 | INC | 95 | 56% |
| 10 | Ballarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No10 | INC | 208 | 54.4% |
| 9 | Ballarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No9 | INC | 182 | 56.6% |
| 5 | Ballarapur Kannamvar Nagar Ward 9 Booth No5 | INC | 165 | 60.7% |
| 3 | Ballarapur Mahatma Gandhi Nagar Ward 31 Booth No3 | INC | 122 | 62.5% |
| 6 | Ballarapur Mahatma Gandhi Nagar Ward 31 Booth No6 | INC | 303 | 60.4% |
| 2 | Ballarapur Maulana Azad Nagar Vord No. 12 Booth No2 | INC | 146 | 60% |
| 3 | Ballarapur Maulana Azad Nagar Vord No. 12 Booth No3 | INC | 81 | 58.7% |
- Booth 2INCAjayapur Booth No279.6%+283
- Booth 1INCBallarapur Dadabhai Naroji N. Vo. 18 Booth No147.6%+13
- Booth 1INCBallarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No156%+95
- Booth 10INCBallarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No1054.4%+208
- Booth 9INCBallarapur Ganpati Nagar Ward 20 Booth No956.6%+182
- Booth 5INCBallarapur Kannamvar Nagar Ward 9 Booth No560.7%+165
- Booth 3INCBallarapur Mahatma Gandhi Nagar Ward 31 Booth No362.5%+122
- Booth 6INCBallarapur Mahatma Gandhi Nagar Ward 31 Booth No660.4%+303
- Booth 2INCBallarapur Maulana Azad Nagar Vord No. 12 Booth No260%+146
- Booth 3INCBallarapur Maulana Azad Nagar Vord No. 12 Booth No358.7%+81
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ballarpur
Ballarpur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ballarpur Vidhan Sabha in Chandrapur, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,08,214 registered voters. The current MLA is Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachchidanand (BJP), elected in 2019 by 33,240 votes (16.6%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 66.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ballarpur sits within the Chandrapur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ballarpur.
Contesting Ballarpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ballarpur.
