Chandrapur Lok Sabha Election Data
Yavatmal, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,68,436
- Sitting MP:Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:64.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,59,662 votes (21%)
Chandrapur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Yavatmal, Maharashtra, with 19,68,436 registered voters. The current MP is Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,59,662 votes (21%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chandrapur.
Assembly Segments in Chandrapur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chandrapur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ArniSitting MLA: Dr. Dhurve Sandeep PrabhakarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- BallarpurSitting MLA: Mungantiwar Sudhir SachchidanandRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- ChandrapurSitting MLA: Jorgewar Kishor GajananRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: INC
- RajuraSitting MLA: Subhash Ramchandrarao DhoteRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- WaniSitting MLA: Sanjivreddy Bapurao BodkurwarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- WaroraSitting MLA: Dhanorkar Pratibha SureshRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Chandrapur Caste Data
Chandrapur Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 19,68,436 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. ST is the largest share at 18.6%, followed by SC at 13.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.9%
- ST:18.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 18.6% |
| SC | — | 13.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 11.68% |
| Muslim | — | 5.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.38% |
| Jain | — | 0.26% |
- ST18.6%—
- SC13.9%—
- Buddhist11.68%—
- Muslim5.5%—
- Christian0.38%—
- Jain0.26%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chandrapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chandrapur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Chandrapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar | INC | 7,16,605 | 57.9% |
| Sudhir Mungantiwar | BJP | 4,56,943 | 36.9% |
| Rajesh Warluji Bele | VBA | 21,934 | 1.8% |
- Pratibha Suresh DhanorkarINC57.9%7,16,605
- Sudhir MungantiwarBJP36.9%4,56,943
- Rajesh Warluji BeleVBA1.8%21,934
Chandrapur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chandrapur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chandrapur
Chandrapur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chandrapur Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,68,436 registered voters. The current MP is Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar (INC), elected in 2024 by 2,59,662 votes (21%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 18.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chandrapur.
Contesting Chandrapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chandrapur.
