Khandwa Lok Sabha Election Data
Khargone, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,90,760
- Sitting MP:Nandkumar Singh Chouhan (nandu Bhaiya) (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:76.8%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,73,208 votes (18.9%)
Khandwa is a Lok Sabha constituency in Khargone, Madhya Pradesh, with 18,90,760 registered voters. The current MP is Nandkumar Singh Chouhan (nandu Bhaiya) of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,73,208 votes (18.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khandwa.
Assembly Segments in Khandwa
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Khandwa Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BadwahSitting MLA: Sachin BirlaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BagaliSitting MLA: Murli BhawaraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BikhangaonSitting MLA: Smt Jhuma Dr Dhyansingh SolankiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BurhanpurSitting MLA: Archana DidiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KhandwaSitting MLA: Kanchan Mukesh TanveRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MandhataSitting MLA: Narayan PatelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NepanagarSitting MLA: Manju Rajendra DaduRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PandhanaSitting MLA: Chaya MoreRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Khandwa Caste Data
Khandwa Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 18,90,760 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 34.3%, followed by Muslim at 12.49%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.9%
- ST:34.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 34.3% |
| Muslim | — | 12.49% |
| SC | — | 10.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.71% |
| Jain | — | 0.31% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
- ST34.3%—
- Muslim12.49%—
- SC10.9%—
- Buddhist0.71%—
- Jain0.31%—
- Christian0.17%—
Get booth-level caste data for Khandwa
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khandwa Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Khandwa.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 8,14,395 | 50.3% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,58,290 | 40.7% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 13,723 | 0.8% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP50.3%8,14,395
- Inc Party CandidatesINC40.7%6,58,290
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.8%13,723
Khandwa Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Khandwa being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Khandwa
Khandwa Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khandwa Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,90,760 registered voters. The current MP is Nandkumar Singh Chouhan (nandu Bhaiya) (BJP), elected in 2019 by 2,73,208 votes (18.9%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 34.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khandwa.
Contesting Khandwa?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khandwa.
