Nepanagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,39,847
- Sitting MLA:Manju Rajendra Dadu (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:79.11%
- 2023 Winning Margin:44,805 votes (21.7%)
Nepanagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,39,847 registered voters. The current MLA is Manju Rajendra Dadu of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 44,805 votes (21.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nepanagar.
Nepanagar Caste Data
Nepanagar Vidhan Sabha in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,39,847 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 34.3%, followed by Muslim at 12.49%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.9%
- ST:34.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 34.3% |
| Muslim | — | 12.49% |
| SC | — | 10.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.71% |
| Jain | — | 0.31% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
- ST34.3%—
- Muslim12.49%—
- SC10.9%—
- Buddhist0.71%—
- Jain0.31%—
- Christian0.17%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nepanagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nepanagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Nepanagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manju Rajendra Dadu | BJP | 1,13,400 | 54.86% |
| Gendu Bai | INC | 68,595 | 33.19% |
| Bilarsingh Jamra | Independent1 | 16,365 | 7.92% |
| Ratilal Bhaulal Chilatre | Independent2 | 2,632 | 1.28% |
- Manju Rajendra DaduBJP54.86%1,13,400
- Gendu BaiINC33.19%68,595
- Bilarsingh JamraIndependent17.92%16,365
- Ratilal Bhaulal ChilatreIndependent21.28%2,632
Nepanagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Nepanagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 305 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nepanagar
Nepanagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nepanagar Vidhan Sabha in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,39,847 registered voters. The current MLA is Manju Rajendra Dadu (BJP), elected in 2023 by 44,805 votes (21.7%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 34.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nepanagar sits within the Khandwa Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 305 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nepanagar.
Contesting Nepanagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nepanagar.
