Sonkatch Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dewas, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,13,285
- Sitting MLA:Dr. Rajesh Sonkar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:81.88%
- 2023 Winning Margin:25,437 votes (12.7%)
Sonkatch is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,13,285 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Rajesh Sonkar of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 25,437 votes (12.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.88%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sonkatch.
Sonkatch Caste Data
Sonkatch Vidhan Sabha in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,13,285 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.3%, followed by Muslim at 11.27%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.3%
- ST:2.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.3% |
| Muslim | — | 11.27% |
| ST | — | 2.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.68% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
- SC24.3%—
- Muslim11.27%—
- ST2.7%—
- Jain0.68%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Sikh0.09%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sonkatch
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sonkatch Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sonkatch.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Rajesh Sonkar | BJP | 1,08,869 | 54.21% |
| Sajjan Singh Verma | INC | 83,432 | 41.55% |
| Kailash Kaleshria | ASP(KR) | 3,401 | 1.7% |
- Dr. Rajesh SonkarBJP54.21%1,08,869
- Sajjan Singh VermaINC41.55%83,432
- Kailash KaleshriaASP(KR)1.7%3,401
Sonkatch Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Sonkatch are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 288 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sonkatch
Sonkatch Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sonkatch Vidhan Sabha in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,13,285 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Rajesh Sonkar (BJP), elected in 2023 by 25,437 votes (12.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sonkatch sits within the Dewas Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 288 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sonkatch.
Contesting Sonkatch?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sonkatch.
