Dewas Lok Sabha Election Data
Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,47,786
- Sitting MP:Mahendra Singh Solanky (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:79.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,70,951 votes (26.7%)
Dewas is a Lok Sabha constituency in Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh, with 17,47,786 registered voters. The current MP is Mahendra Singh Solanky of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,70,951 votes (26.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dewas.
Assembly Segments in Dewas
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Dewas Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AgarSitting MLA: Madhav Singh (madhu Gehlot)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- AshtaSitting MLA: Gopal Singh EngineerRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DewasSitting MLA: Gayatri Raje PuarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HatpipliyaSitting MLA: Manoj Narayansingh ChoudhariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KalapipalSitting MLA: Ghanshyam ChandravanshiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShajapurSitting MLA: Arun BhimawadRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShujalpurSitting MLA: Inder Singh ParmarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SonkatchSitting MLA: Dr. Rajesh SonkarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Dewas Caste Data
Dewas Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 17,47,786 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.3%, followed by Muslim at 11.27%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.3%
- ST:2.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.3% |
| Muslim | — | 11.27% |
| ST | — | 2.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.68% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
- SC24.3%—
- Muslim11.27%—
- ST2.7%—
- Jain0.68%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Sikh0.09%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dewas
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dewas Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Dewas.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 8,30,289 | 51.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 7,27,396 | 45% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 10,278 | 0.6% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 1,753 | 0.1% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP51.4%8,30,289
- Inc Party CandidatesINC45%7,27,396
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.6%10,278
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0.1%1,753
Dewas Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Dewas being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Dewas
Dewas Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dewas Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,47,786 registered voters. The current MP is Mahendra Singh Solanky (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,70,951 votes (26.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dewas.
Contesting Dewas?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dewas.
