Hangal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Haveri, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,97,784
- Sitting MLA:Mane Srinivas (INC)
- Latest Turnout:80.77%
- 2023 Winning Margin:21,945 votes (12.2%)
Hangal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Haveri, Karnataka, with 1,97,784 registered voters. The current MLA is Mane Srinivas of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 21,945 votes (12.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.77%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Hangal.
Hangal Caste Data
Hangal Vidhan Sabha in Haveri, Karnataka has approximately 1,97,784 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 79%, followed by MUSLIM at 21%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,56,249 | 79% |
| MUSLIM | 41,534 | 21% |
| CHRISTIAN | 0 | 0% |
- Rest79%1,56,249
- MUSLIM21%41,534
- CHRISTIAN0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Hangal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Hangal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Hangal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mane Srinivas | INC | 94,590 | 52.81% |
| Shivaraj Sajjanar | BJP | 72,645 | 40.5% |
| Manohar Hanumantappa Tahasildar | JD(S) | 8,834 | 4.9% |
- Mane SrinivasINC52.81%94,590
- Shivaraj SajjanarBJP40.5%72,645
- Manohar Hanumantappa TahasildarJD(S)4.9%8,834
Hangal Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Hangal are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 239 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Hangal
Hangal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Hangal Vidhan Sabha in Haveri, Karnataka is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,97,784 registered voters. The current MLA is Mane Srinivas (INC), elected in 2023 by 21,945 votes (12.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 79% of the seat profile. For general elections, Hangal sits within the Haveri Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 239 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Hangal.
Contesting Hangal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Hangal.
