Haveri Lok Sabha Election Data
Haveri, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,06,909
- Sitting MP:Udasi. S.c. (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:73.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,39,178 votes (11%)
Haveri is a Lok Sabha constituency in Haveri, Karnataka, with 17,06,909 registered voters. The current MP is Udasi. S.c. of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,39,178 votes (11%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Haveri.
Assembly Segments in Haveri
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Haveri Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ByadgiSitting MLA: Basavaraj Neelappa ShivannanavarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GadagSitting MLA: H. K. PatilRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HangalSitting MLA: Mane SrinivasRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HaveriSitting MLA: Rudrappa Manappa LamaniRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HirekerurSitting MLA: Ujaneshwar Basavannappa BanakarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RanibennurSitting MLA: Prakash KoliwadRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RonSitting MLA: Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda PatilRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShirahattiSitting MLA: Dr.chandru LamaniRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Haveri Caste Data
Haveri Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 17,06,909 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 15.5%, followed by SC at 15.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:8.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 15.5% |
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| ST | — | 8.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.6% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim15.5%—
- SC15.4%—
- ST8.1%—
- Jain0.6%—
- Sikh0.03%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Haveri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Haveri Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Haveri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,62,979 | 47.3% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,80,338 | 41.4% |
| Ramakrishna. Shidlingappa. Doddamani(shirahatti (sc)) | IND | 45,969 | 3.3% |
| R Shankar(ranibennur) | NCP | 37,559 | 2.7% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 21,991 | 1.6% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC47.3%6,62,979
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP41.4%5,80,338
- Ramakrishna. Shidlingappa. Doddamani(shirahatti (sc))IND3.3%45,969
- R Shankar(ranibennur)NCP2.7%37,559
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)1.6%21,991
Haveri Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Haveri being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Haveri
Haveri Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Haveri Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,06,909 registered voters. The current MP is Udasi. S.c. (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,39,178 votes (11%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 15.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Haveri.
Contesting Haveri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Haveri.
