Chamarajanagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chamrajnagar, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,07,073
- Sitting MLA:C. Puttarangashetty (INC)
- Latest Turnout:77.8%
- 2023 Winning Margin:7,533 votes (4.4%)
Chamarajanagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chamrajnagar, Karnataka, with 2,07,073 registered voters. The current MLA is C. Puttarangashetty of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 7,533 votes (4.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chamarajanagar.
Chamarajanagar Caste Data
Chamarajanagar Vidhan Sabha in Chamrajnagar, Karnataka has approximately 2,07,073 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 88.8%, followed by MUSLIM at 10.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,83,880 | 88.8% |
| MUSLIM | 22,156 | 10.7% |
| CHRISTIAN | 1,035 | 0.5% |
- Rest88.8%1,83,880
- MUSLIM10.7%22,156
- CHRISTIAN0.5%1,035
Get booth-level caste data for Chamarajanagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chamarajanagar Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Chamarajanagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Puttarangashetty | INC | 83,858 | 48.5% |
| V.somanna | BJP | 76,325 | 44.1% |
| Ha.ra.mahesh | BSP | 6,461 | 3.71% |
- C. PuttarangashettyINC48.5%83,858
- V.somannaBJP44.1%76,325
- Ha.ra.maheshBSP3.71%6,461
Chamarajanagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Chamarajanagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 239 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chamarajanagar
Chamarajanagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chamarajanagar Vidhan Sabha in Chamrajnagar, Karnataka is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,07,073 registered voters. The current MLA is C. Puttarangashetty (INC), elected in 2023 by 7,533 votes (4.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 88.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chamarajanagar sits within the Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 239 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chamarajanagar.
Contesting Chamarajanagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chamarajanagar.
