Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Chamrajnagar, Karnataka
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:16,86,023
- Sitting MP:V. Srinivas Prasad (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:75.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,256 votes (0.1%)
Chamarajanagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chamrajnagar, Karnataka, with 16,86,023 registered voters. The current MP is V. Srinivas Prasad of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,256 votes (0.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chamarajanagar.
Assembly Segments in Chamarajanagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChamarajanagarSitting MLA: C. PuttarangashettyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GundlupetSitting MLA: H.m.ganesh PrasadRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HanurSitting MLA: M.r. ManjunathRuling: JD(S)2024 LS Lead: INC
- HeggadadevankoteSitting MLA: Anil ChikkamadhuRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KollegalSitting MLA: A.r.krishnamurthyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- NanjangudSitting MLA: Darshan DhruvanarayanaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- T NarasipurSitting MLA: Dr. H C MahadevappaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- VarunaSitting MLA: SiddaramaiahRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Chamarajanagar Caste Data
Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 16,86,023 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. SC is the largest share at 25.2%, followed by ST at 13.9%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:25.2%
- ST:13.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 25.2% |
| ST | — | 13.9% |
| Muslim | — | 6.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.6% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.51% |
| Jain | — | 0.28% |
- SC25.2%—
- ST13.9%—
- Muslim6.1%—
- Christian0.6%—
- Buddhist0.51%—
- Jain0.28%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chamarajanagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chamarajanagar Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Chamarajanagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 7,49,177 | 52.4% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 4,37,138 | 30.6% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 1,86,310 | 13% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 12,854 | 0.9% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC52.4%7,49,177
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP30.6%4,37,138
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)13%1,86,310
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.9%12,854
Chamarajanagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chamarajanagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chamarajanagar
Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chamarajanagar Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,86,023 registered voters. The current MP is V. Srinivas Prasad (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,256 votes (0.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 25.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chamarajanagar.
Contesting Chamarajanagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chamarajanagar.
