Rajmahal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sahebganj, Jharkhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,60,868
- Sitting MLA:Anant Kumar Ojha (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:69.83%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,372 votes (5.9%)
Rajmahal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sahebganj, Jharkhand, with 2,60,868 registered voters. The current MLA is Anant Kumar Ojha of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,372 votes (5.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.83%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rajmahal.
Rajmahal Caste Data
Rajmahal Vidhan Sabha in Sahebganj, Jharkhand has approximately 2,60,868 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 45.7%, followed by MANDAL at 12%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,37,718 | 45.7% |
| MANDAL | 36,162 | 12% |
| Rest | 34,956 | 11.6% |
| YADAV | 12,355 | 4.1% |
| SINGH | 7,533 | 2.5% |
| MAHTO | 6,931 | 2.3% |
- MUSLIM45.7%1,37,718
- MANDAL12%36,162
- Rest11.6%34,956
- YADAV4.1%12,355
- SINGH2.5%7,533
- MAHTO2.3%6,931
Get booth-level caste data for Rajmahal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rajmahal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Rajmahal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Kumar Hansdak | JMM | 1,09,642 | 46.07% |
| Tala Marandi | BJP | 1,06,045 | 44.56% |
| Gopin Soren | CPM | 6,715 | 2.83% |
- Vijay Kumar HansdakJMM46.07%1,09,642
- Tala MarandiBJP44.56%1,06,045
- Gopin SorenCPM2.83%6,715
Rajmahal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Central School Sahibganj (South Part) | BJP | 501 | 86.1% |
| 0 | Central School Sahibganj (South Part) | BJP | 500 | 82.8% |
| 0 | Gov High School Radhanagar (East Part) | BJP | 495 | 90% |
| 0 | Gov High School Radhanagar (East Part) | BJP | 440 | 83.9% |
| 0 | Gov High School Radhanagar (West Part) | BJP | 401 | 89.9% |
| 0 | Gov High School Radhanagar (West Part) | BJP | 341 | 83.3% |
| 0 | Gov Middle School Begamganj (M part) | BJP | 754 | 93.9% |
| 0 | Gov Middle School Begamganj (M part) | BJP | 607 | 86% |
| 0 | Gov Middle School Jonka,(south Part) | BJP | 368 | 85.8% |
| 0 | Gov Middle School Jonka,(south Part) | BJP | 425 | 91% |
- Booth 0BJPCentral School Sahibganj (South Part)86.1%+501
- Booth 0BJPCentral School Sahibganj (South Part)82.8%+500
- Booth 0BJPGov High School Radhanagar (East Part)90%+495
- Booth 0BJPGov High School Radhanagar (East Part)83.9%+440
- Booth 0BJPGov High School Radhanagar (West Part)89.9%+401
- Booth 0BJPGov High School Radhanagar (West Part)83.3%+341
- Booth 0BJPGov Middle School Begamganj (M part)93.9%+754
- Booth 0BJPGov Middle School Begamganj (M part)86%+607
- Booth 0BJPGov Middle School Jonka,(south Part)85.8%+368
- Booth 0BJPGov Middle School Jonka,(south Part)91%+425
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rajmahal
Rajmahal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rajmahal Vidhan Sabha in Sahebganj, Jharkhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,60,868 registered voters. The current MLA is Anant Kumar Ojha (BJP), elected in 2019 by 12,372 votes (5.9%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 45.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rajmahal sits within the Rajmahal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rajmahal.
Contesting Rajmahal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rajmahal.
