Rajmahal Lok Sabha Election Data
Sahebganj, Jharkhand
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:14,83,480
- Sitting MP:Vijay Kumar Hansdak (JMM)
- Latest Turnout:71.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,76,749 votes (14.6%)
Rajmahal is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sahebganj, Jharkhand, with 14,83,480 registered voters. The current MP is Vijay Kumar Hansdak of JMM, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,76,749 votes (14.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rajmahal.
Assembly Segments in Rajmahal
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Rajmahal Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BarhaitSitting MLA: Hemant SorenRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: JMM
- BorioSitting MLA: Lobin HembromRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: JMM
- LitiparaSitting MLA: Dinesh William MarandiRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: JMM
- MaheshpurSitting MLA: Stephen MarandiRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: JMM
- PakurSitting MLA: Alamgir AlamRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: JMM
- RajmahalSitting MLA: Anant Kumar OjhaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JMM
Rajmahal Caste Data
Rajmahal Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 14,83,480 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 33.3%, followed by ST at 29.4%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.8%
- ST:29.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 33.3% |
| ST | — | 29.4% |
| SC | — | 10.8% |
| Christian | — | 7.83% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Muslim33.3%—
- ST29.4%—
- SC10.8%—
- Christian7.83%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Rajmahal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rajmahal Election Results (2008–2026)
JMM has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Rajmahal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Kumar Hansdak | JMM | 6,07,293 | 50.3% |
| Tala Marandi | BJP | 4,30,544 | 35.7% |
| Lobin Hembram | IND | 41,592 | 3.4% |
| Gopin Soren | CPM | 37,191 | 3.1% |
- Vijay Kumar HansdakJMM50.3%6,07,293
- Tala MarandiBJP35.7%4,30,544
- Lobin HembramIND3.4%41,592
- Gopin SorenCPM3.1%37,191
Rajmahal Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Rajmahal being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Rajmahal
Rajmahal Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rajmahal Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,83,480 registered voters. The current MP is Vijay Kumar Hansdak (JMM), elected in 2024 by 1,76,749 votes (14.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 33.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rajmahal.
Contesting Rajmahal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rajmahal.
