Lohardaga Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Lohardaga, Jharkhand
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,37,337
- Sitting MLA:Rameshwar Oraon (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.33%
- 2019 Winning Margin:30,150 votes (17.3%)
Lohardaga is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Lohardaga, Jharkhand, with 2,37,337 registered voters. The current MLA is Rameshwar Oraon of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 30,150 votes (17.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.33%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Lohardaga.
Lohardaga Caste Data
Lohardaga Vidhan Sabha in Lohardaga, Jharkhand has approximately 2,37,337 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. ORAON is the largest share at 32.9%, followed by MUSLIM at 23.3%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ORAON | 80,401 | 32.9% |
| MUSLIM | 56,940 | 23.3% |
| Rest | 21,749 | 8.9% |
| SAHU | 12,952 | 5.3% |
| BHAGAT | 10,997 | 4.5% |
| MAHTO | 8,064 | 3.3% |
- ORAON32.9%80,401
- MUSLIM23.3%56,940
- Rest8.9%21,749
- SAHU5.3%12,952
- BHAGAT4.5%10,997
- MAHTO3.3%8,064
Get booth-level caste data for Lohardaga
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Lohardaga Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Lohardaga.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sukhdeo Bhagat | INC | 97,310 | 49.19% |
| Samir Oraon | BJP | 70,056 | 35.41% |
| Chamra Linda | IND | 12,025 | 6.08% |
- Sukhdeo BhagatINC49.19%97,310
- Samir OraonBJP35.41%70,056
- Chamra LindaIND6.08%12,025
Lohardaga Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (East Wing) | INC | 382 | 91.9% |
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (East Wing) | INC | 375 | 88.6% |
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (North Wing) | INC | 760 | 93.8% |
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (North Wing) | INC | 751 | 90.1% |
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (South Wing) | INC | 430 | 90.1% |
| 0 | Aisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (South Wing) | INC | 450 | 89.1% |
| 0 | Anganbari Kendra, Baksi | INC | 134 | 69% |
| 0 | Anganbari Kendra, Baksi | INC | 155 | 56.1% |
| 0 | Anganbari Kendra, Chandu | INC | 584 | 84% |
| 0 | Anganbari Kendra, Chandu | INC | 638 | 93.3% |
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (East Wing)91.9%+382
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (East Wing)88.6%+375
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (North Wing)93.8%+760
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (North Wing)90.1%+751
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (South Wing)90.1%+430
- Booth 0INCAisha Kacchi Girls High School, Lohardaga (South Wing)89.1%+450
- Booth 0INCAnganbari Kendra, Baksi69%+134
- Booth 0INCAnganbari Kendra, Baksi56.1%+155
- Booth 0INCAnganbari Kendra, Chandu84%+584
- Booth 0INCAnganbari Kendra, Chandu93.3%+638
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Lohardaga
Lohardaga Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Lohardaga Vidhan Sabha in Lohardaga, Jharkhand is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,37,337 registered voters. The current MLA is Rameshwar Oraon (INC), elected in 2019 by 30,150 votes (17.3%). Community estimates place ORAON as the largest group at roughly 32.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Lohardaga sits within the Lohardaga Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Lohardaga.
Contesting Lohardaga?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Lohardaga.
