Lohardaga Lok Sabha Election Data
Gumla, Jharkhand
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:12,63,023
- Sitting MP:Sukhdeo Bhagat (INC)
- Latest Turnout:65.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,36,427 votes (14.3%)
Lohardaga is a Lok Sabha constituency in Gumla, Jharkhand, with 12,63,023 registered voters. The current MP is Sukhdeo Bhagat of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,36,427 votes (14.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Lohardaga.
Assembly Segments in Lohardaga
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Lohardaga Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BishunpurSitting MLA: Chamra LindaRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: INC
- GumlaSitting MLA: Bhushan TirkeyRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: INC
- LohardagaSitting MLA: Rameshwar OraonRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- MandarSitting MLA: Bandhu TirkeyRuling: JVM2024 LS Lead: INC
- SisaiSitting MLA: Jiga Susaran HoroRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: INC
Lohardaga Caste Data
Lohardaga Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 12,63,023 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. ST is the largest share at 63.8%, followed by Muslim at 14.4%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:2.7%
- ST:63.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 63.8% |
| Muslim | — | 14.4% |
| Christian | — | 13.91% |
| SC | — | 2.7% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- ST63.8%—
- Muslim14.4%—
- Christian13.91%—
- SC2.7%—
- Sikh0.05%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Lohardaga
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Lohardaga Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Lohardaga.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sukhdeo Bhagat | INC | 4,76,112 | 49.9% |
| Samir Oraon | BJP | 3,39,685 | 35.6% |
| Chamra Linda | IND | 45,082 | 4.7% |
- Sukhdeo BhagatINC49.9%4,76,112
- Samir OraonBJP35.6%3,39,685
- Chamra LindaIND4.7%45,082
Lohardaga Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Lohardaga being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Lohardaga
Lohardaga Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Lohardaga Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 12,63,023 registered voters. The current MP is Sukhdeo Bhagat (INC), elected in 2024 by 1,36,427 votes (14.3%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 63.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Lohardaga.
Contesting Lohardaga?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Lohardaga.
