Manika Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Latehar, Jharkhand
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,26,793
- Sitting MLA:Ramchandra Singh (INC)
- Latest Turnout:63.24%
- 2019 Winning Margin:16,240 votes (10.8%)
Manika is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Latehar, Jharkhand, with 2,26,793 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramchandra Singh of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 16,240 votes (10.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.24%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Manika.
Manika Caste Data
Manika Vidhan Sabha in Latehar, Jharkhand has approximately 2,26,793 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 21.7%, followed by Rest at 14.5%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 51,535 | 21.7% |
| Rest | 34,435 | 14.5% |
| ORAON | 28,498 | 12% |
| MUSLIM | 25,173 | 10.6% |
| BHUIYA | 15,436 | 6.5% |
| RAM | 11,399 | 4.8% |
- SINGH21.7%51,535
- Rest14.5%34,435
- ORAON12%28,498
- MUSLIM10.6%25,173
- BHUIYA6.5%15,436
- RAM4.8%11,399
Get booth-level caste data for Manika
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Manika Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Manika.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Nand Tripathi | INC | 72,045 | 43.31% |
| Kali Charan Singh | BJP | 70,459 | 42.35% |
- Krishna Nand TripathiINC43.31%72,045
- Kali Charan SinghBJP42.35%70,459
Manika Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | B.M.C. Maktab Mahuadanr | INC | 255 | 82.8% |
| 0 | B.M.C. Maktab Mahuadanr | INC | 231 | 82.6% |
| 0 | B.M.C. Maktab Tarwadih S. Part | INC | 192 | 53.7% |
| 0 | B.M.C. Maktab Tarwadih S. Part | INC | 387 | 76.5% |
| 0 | M.S. Asnari | INC | 167 | 60.7% |
| 0 | M.S. Asnari | INC | 160 | 64.5% |
| 0 | M.S. Baheratoli Old Building | INC | 202 | 91.5% |
| 0 | M.S. Baheratoli Old Building | INC | 203 | 94.5% |
| 0 | M.S. Chainpur | INC | 259 | 77.8% |
| 0 | M.S. Chainpur | INC | 255 | 70.1% |
- Booth 0INCB.M.C. Maktab Mahuadanr82.8%+255
- Booth 0INCB.M.C. Maktab Mahuadanr82.6%+231
- Booth 0INCB.M.C. Maktab Tarwadih S. Part53.7%+192
- Booth 0INCB.M.C. Maktab Tarwadih S. Part76.5%+387
- Booth 0INCM.S. Asnari60.7%+167
- Booth 0INCM.S. Asnari64.5%+160
- Booth 0INCM.S. Baheratoli Old Building91.5%+202
- Booth 0INCM.S. Baheratoli Old Building94.5%+203
- Booth 0INCM.S. Chainpur77.8%+259
- Booth 0INCM.S. Chainpur70.1%+255
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Manika
Manika Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Manika Vidhan Sabha in Latehar, Jharkhand is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,26,793 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramchandra Singh (INC), elected in 2019 by 16,240 votes (10.8%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 21.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Manika sits within the Chatra Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Manika.
Contesting Manika?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Manika.
