Chatra Lok Sabha Election Data
Chatra, Jharkhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,74,625
- Sitting MP:Kali Charan Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:64.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,20,802 votes (20.6%)
Chatra is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chatra, Jharkhand, with 14,74,625 registered voters. The current MP is Kali Charan Singh of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,20,802 votes (20.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chatra.
Assembly Segments in Chatra
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chatra Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChatraSitting MLA: Satyanand BhoktaRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LateharSitting MLA: Baidyanath RamRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ManikaSitting MLA: Ramchandra SinghRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- PankiSitting MLA: Kushwaha Shashi Bhushan MehtaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SimariaSitting MLA: Kishun Kumar DasRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Chatra Caste Data
Chatra Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 14,74,625 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. SC is the largest share at 28.2%, followed by ST at 19.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:28.2%
- ST:19.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 28.2% |
| ST | — | 19.5% |
| Muslim | — | 13.5% |
| Christian | — | 2.94% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC28.2%—
- ST19.5%—
- Muslim13.5%—
- Christian2.94%—
- Sikh0.06%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chatra
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chatra Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Chatra.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kali Charan Singh | BJP | 5,68,912 | 53% |
| Krishna Nand Tripathi | INC | 3,48,110 | 32.4% |
- Kali Charan SinghBJP53%5,68,912
- Krishna Nand TripathiINC32.4%3,48,110
Chatra Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chatra being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chatra
Chatra Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chatra Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,74,625 registered voters. The current MP is Kali Charan Singh (BJP), elected in 2024 by 2,20,802 votes (20.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 28.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chatra.
Contesting Chatra?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chatra.
