Jammalamadugu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
YSR, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,37,577
- Sitting MLA:Mule Sudheer Reddy (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:85.82%
- 2019 Winning Margin:51,641 votes (25.3%)
Jammalamadugu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in YSR, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,37,577 registered voters. The current MLA is Mule Sudheer Reddy of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 51,641 votes (25.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.82%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jammalamadugu.
Jammalamadugu Caste Data
Jammalamadugu Vidhan Sabha in YSR, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,37,577 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by Muslim at 15.75%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.1%
- ST:2.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.1% |
| Muslim | — | 15.75% |
| ST | — | 2% |
| Christian | — | 0.81% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16.1%—
- Muslim15.75%—
- ST2%—
- Christian0.81%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jammalamadugu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jammalamadugu Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Jammalamadugu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y.s.avinash Reddy | YSRCP | 1,25,780 | 63.1% |
| Adi Narayana Reddy Chadipirala | TDP | 70,733 | 35.5% |
- Y.s.avinash ReddyYSRCP63.1%1,25,780
- Adi Narayana Reddy ChadipiralaTDP35.5%70,733
Jammalamadugu Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Jammalamadugu are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 311 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Jammalamadugu
Jammalamadugu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jammalamadugu Vidhan Sabha in YSR, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,37,577 registered voters. The current MLA is Mule Sudheer Reddy (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 51,641 votes (25.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Jammalamadugu sits within the Kadapa Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 311 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jammalamadugu.
Contesting Jammalamadugu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jammalamadugu.
