Kadapa Lok Sabha Election Data
YSR, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,68,388
- Sitting MP:Y.s.avinash Reddy (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:77.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,77,825 votes (31.4%)
Kadapa is a Lok Sabha constituency in YSR, Andhra Pradesh, with 15,68,388 registered voters. The current MP is Y.s.avinash Reddy of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,77,825 votes (31.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kadapa.
Assembly Segments in Kadapa
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kadapa Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BadvelSitting MLA: Dr. G. Venkata SubbaiahRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- JammalamaduguSitting MLA: Mule Sudheer ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- KadapaSitting MLA: Amzath Basha Shaik BepariRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- KamalapuramSitting MLA: Pochimareddy Ravindranath ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- MydukurSitting MLA: Raghurami Reddy SettipallyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- ProddaturSitting MLA: Rachamallu Siva Prasad ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- PulivendlaSitting MLA: Yeduguri Sandinti Jagan Mohan ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
Kadapa Caste Data
Kadapa Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 15,68,388 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by Muslim at 15.75%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.1%
- ST:2.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.1% |
| Muslim | — | 15.75% |
| ST | — | 2% |
| Christian | — | 0.81% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16.1%—
- Muslim15.75%—
- ST2%—
- Christian0.81%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kadapa
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kadapa Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Kadapa.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y.s.avinash Reddy | YSRCP | 7,77,967 | 64.6% |
| Adi Narayana Reddy Chadipirala | TDP | 4,00,142 | 33.2% |
- Y.s.avinash ReddyYSRCP64.6%7,77,967
- Adi Narayana Reddy ChadipiralaTDP33.2%4,00,142
Kadapa Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kadapa being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kadapa
Kadapa Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kadapa Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,68,388 registered voters. The current MP is Y.s.avinash Reddy (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 3,77,825 votes (31.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kadapa.
Contesting Kadapa?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kadapa.
