Vijayawada Lok Sabha Election Data
Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,52,662
- Sitting MP:Kesineni Srinivas (nani) (TDP)
- Latest Turnout:77%
- 2019 Winning Margin:9,755 votes (0.8%)
Vijayawada is a Lok Sabha constituency in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, with 16,52,662 registered voters. The current MP is Kesineni Srinivas (nani) of TDP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 9,755 votes (0.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vijayawada.
Assembly Segments in Vijayawada
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Vijayawada Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- JaggayyapetaSitting MLA: Udayabhanu SamineniRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- MylavaramSitting MLA: Vasantha Venkata Krishna PrasadRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- NandigamaSitting MLA: Monditoka Jagan Mohana RaoRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- TiruvuruSitting MLA: Kokkiligadda Rakshana NidhiRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- Vijayawada CentralSitting MLA: Vishnu Vardhan MalladiRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- Vijayawada EastSitting MLA: Gadde Rama MohanRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- Vijaywada WestSitting MLA: Velam Palli Srinivasa RaoRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
Vijayawada Caste Data
Vijayawada Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 16,52,662 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Muslim at 6.81%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:3.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6.81% |
| ST | — | 3.7% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| Jain | — | 0.14% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim6.81%—
- ST3.7%—
- Christian3.22%—
- Jain0.14%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vijayawada
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vijayawada Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Vijayawada.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kesineni Srinivas (nani) | TDP | 5,73,929 | 45.4% |
| Potluri.v.prasad ( P V P ) | YSRCP | 5,64,174 | 44.6% |
| Muttamsetty Prasad Babu | JnP | 81,416 | 6.4% |
- Kesineni Srinivas (nani)TDP45.4%5,73,929
- Potluri.v.prasad ( P V P )YSRCP44.6%5,64,174
- Muttamsetty Prasad BabuJnP6.4%81,416
Vijayawada Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Vijayawada being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Vijayawada
Vijayawada Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vijayawada Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,52,662 registered voters. The current MP is Kesineni Srinivas (nani) (TDP), elected in 2019 by 9,755 votes (0.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vijayawada.
Contesting Vijayawada?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vijayawada.
