Mylavaram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,80,492
- Sitting MLA:Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:82.89%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,653 votes (5.4%)
Mylavaram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,80,492 registered voters. The current MLA is Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,653 votes (5.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.89%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mylavaram.
Mylavaram Caste Data
Mylavaram Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,80,492 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Muslim at 6.81%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:3.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6.81% |
| ST | — | 3.7% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| Jain | — | 0.14% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim6.81%—
- ST3.7%—
- Christian3.22%—
- Jain0.14%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mylavaram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mylavaram Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Mylavaram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potluri.v.prasad ( P V P ) | YSRCP | 1,11,397 | 48.2% |
| Kesineni Srinivas (nani) | TDP | 1,05,490 | 45.7% |
| Muttamsetty Prasad Babu | JnP | 8,225 | 3.61% |
- Potluri.v.prasad ( P V P )YSRCP48.2%1,11,397
- Kesineni Srinivas (nani)TDP45.7%1,05,490
- Muttamsetty Prasad BabuJnP3.61%8,225
Mylavaram Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Mylavaram are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 281 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mylavaram
Mylavaram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mylavaram Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,80,492 registered voters. The current MLA is Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 12,653 votes (5.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mylavaram sits within the Vijayawada Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 281 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mylavaram.
Contesting Mylavaram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mylavaram.
