Thirupathi Lok Sabha Election Data
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:16,50,003
- Sitting MP:Balli Durga Prasad Rao (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:79%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,27,319 votes (17.8%)
Thirupathi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, with 16,50,003 registered voters. The current MP is Balli Durga Prasad Rao of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,27,319 votes (17.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thirupathi.
Assembly Segments in Thirupathi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Thirupathi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- GudurSitting MLA: Velagapalli Varaprasad RaoRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SarvepalliSitting MLA: Kakani Govardhan ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SatyaveduSitting MLA: Adimulam KonetiRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SrikalahastiSitting MLA: Madhusudhan Reddy BiyyapuRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SullurpetaSitting MLA: Kiliveti SanjeevaiahRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- TirupatiSitting MLA: Bhumana Karunakar ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- VenkatagiriSitting MLA: Anam Ramanarayana ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
Thirupathi Caste Data
Thirupathi Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 16,50,003 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 25.2%, followed by ST at 9.7%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:25.2%
- ST:9.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 25.2% |
| ST | — | 9.7% |
| Muslim | — | 9.65% |
| Christian | — | 0.76% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC25.2%—
- ST9.7%—
- Muslim9.65%—
- Christian0.76%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thirupathi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thirupathi Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Thirupathi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balli Durga Prasad Rao | YSRCP | 7,17,924 | 56.2% |
| Panabaka Lakshmi | TDP | 4,90,605 | 38.4% |
- Balli Durga Prasad RaoYSRCP56.2%7,17,924
- Panabaka LakshmiTDP38.4%4,90,605
Thirupathi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Thirupathi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Thirupathi
Thirupathi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thirupathi Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,50,003 registered voters. The current MP is Balli Durga Prasad Rao (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 2,27,319 votes (17.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 25.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thirupathi.
Contesting Thirupathi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thirupathi.
