Tekkali Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,22,222
- Sitting MLA:Atchannaidu Kinjarapu (TDP)
- Latest Turnout:79.46%
- 2019 Winning Margin:8,545 votes (4.8%)
Tekkali is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,22,222 registered voters. The current MLA is Atchannaidu Kinjarapu of TDP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 8,545 votes (4.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.46%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tekkali.
Tekkali Caste Data
Tekkali Vidhan Sabha in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,22,222 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 8%, followed by ST at 4.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.0%
- ST:4.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 8% |
| ST | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.71% |
| Muslim | — | 0.34% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC8%—
- ST4.9%—
- Christian0.71%—
- Muslim0.34%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tekkali
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tekkali Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Tekkali.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu | TDP | 86,897 | 50.6% |
| Duvvada Srinivas | YSRCP | 78,289 | 45.6% |
| Metta Ramarao | JnP | 2,163 | 1.3% |
- Kinjarapu Ram Mohan NaiduTDP50.6%86,897
- Duvvada SrinivasYSRCP45.6%78,289
- Metta RamaraoJnP1.3%2,163
Tekkali Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for TDP in Tekkali are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 316 polling booths for TDP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tekkali
Tekkali Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tekkali Vidhan Sabha in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,22,222 registered voters. The current MLA is Atchannaidu Kinjarapu (TDP), elected in 2019 by 8,545 votes (4.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tekkali sits within the Srikakulam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 316 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tekkali.
Contesting Tekkali?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tekkali.
