Srikakulam Lok Sabha Election Data
Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,40,170
- Sitting MP:Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu (TDP)
- Latest Turnout:73.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:8,282 votes (0.8%)
Srikakulam is a Lok Sabha constituency in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh, with 15,40,170 registered voters. The current MP is Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu of TDP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 8,282 votes (0.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Srikakulam.
Assembly Segments in Srikakulam
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Srikakulam Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmadalavalasaSitting MLA: Thammineni SeetharamRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- IchchhapuramSitting MLA: Ashok BendalamRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- NarasannapetaSitting MLA: Dharmana Krishna DasRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- PalasaSitting MLA: Appalaraju SeediriRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- PathapatnamSitting MLA: Reddy ShanthiRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SrikakulamSitting MLA: Dharmana Prasada RaoRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- TekkaliSitting MLA: Atchannaidu KinjarapuRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
Srikakulam Caste Data
Srikakulam Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 15,40,170 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 8%, followed by ST at 4.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.0%
- ST:4.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 8% |
| ST | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.71% |
| Muslim | — | 0.34% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC8%—
- ST4.9%—
- Christian0.71%—
- Muslim0.34%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Srikakulam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Srikakulam Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Srikakulam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu | TDP | 5,29,213 | 47.4% |
| Duvvada Srinivas | YSRCP | 5,20,931 | 46.6% |
| Metta Ramarao | JnP | 31,319 | 2.8% |
- Kinjarapu Ram Mohan NaiduTDP47.4%5,29,213
- Duvvada SrinivasYSRCP46.6%5,20,931
- Metta RamaraoJnP2.8%31,319
Srikakulam Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Srikakulam being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Srikakulam
Srikakulam Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Srikakulam Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,40,170 registered voters. The current MP is Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu (TDP), elected in 2019 by 8,282 votes (0.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Srikakulam.
Contesting Srikakulam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Srikakulam.
