Narsaraopet Lok Sabha Election Data
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,69,308
- Sitting MP:Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:85.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,51,165 votes (10.7%)
Narsaraopet is a Lok Sabha constituency in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, with 16,69,308 registered voters. The current MP is Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,51,165 votes (10.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narsaraopet.
Assembly Segments in Narsaraopet
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Narsaraopet Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChilakaluripetSitting MLA: Rajini VidadalaRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- GurazalaSitting MLA: Kasu Mahesh ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- MacherlaSitting MLA: Ramakrishnareddy Pinnelli.Ruling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- NarasaraopetSitting MLA: Gopireddy SrinivasareddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- PedakurapaduSitting MLA: Sankara Rao NamburuRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SattenpalliSitting MLA: Ambati RambabuRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- VinukondaSitting MLA: Bolla Brahma NaiduRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
Narsaraopet Caste Data
Narsaraopet Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 16,69,308 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.4%, followed by Muslim at 11.46%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.4%
- ST:6.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.4% |
| Muslim | — | 11.46% |
| ST | — | 6.9% |
| Christian | — | 1.84% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC18.4%—
- Muslim11.46%—
- ST6.9%—
- Christian1.84%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Narsaraopet
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narsaraopet Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Narsaraopet.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu | YSRCP | 7,40,509 | 52.3% |
| Rayapati Sambasivarao | TDP | 5,89,344 | 41.6% |
| Nayub Kamal Shaik | JnP | 50,713 | 3.6% |
- Lavu Sri Krishna DevarayaluYSRCP52.3%7,40,509
- Rayapati SambasivaraoTDP41.6%5,89,344
- Nayub Kamal ShaikJnP3.6%50,713
Narsaraopet Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Narsaraopet being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Narsaraopet
Narsaraopet Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narsaraopet Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,69,308 registered voters. The current MP is Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 1,51,165 votes (10.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narsaraopet.
Contesting Narsaraopet?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narsaraopet.
