Chilakaluripet Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,23,809
- Sitting MLA:Rajini Vidadala (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:84.05%
- 2019 Winning Margin:8,301 votes (4.4%)
Chilakaluripet is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,23,809 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajini Vidadala of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 8,301 votes (4.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.05%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chilakaluripet.
Chilakaluripet Caste Data
Chilakaluripet Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,23,809 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.4%, followed by Muslim at 11.46%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.4%
- ST:6.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.4% |
| Muslim | — | 11.46% |
| ST | — | 6.9% |
| Christian | — | 1.84% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC18.4%—
- Muslim11.46%—
- ST6.9%—
- Christian1.84%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chilakaluripet
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chilakaluripet Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Chilakaluripet.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu | YSRCP | 94,680 | 49.7% |
| Rayapati Sambasivarao | TDP | 87,016 | 45.7% |
| Nayub Kamal Shaik | JnP | 5,090 | 2.7% |
- Lavu Sri Krishna DevarayaluYSRCP49.7%94,680
- Rayapati SambasivaraoTDP45.7%87,016
- Nayub Kamal ShaikJnP2.7%5,090
Chilakaluripet Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Chilakaluripet are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 239 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chilakaluripet
Chilakaluripet Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chilakaluripet Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,23,809 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajini Vidadala (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 8,301 votes (4.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chilakaluripet sits within the Narsaraopet Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 239 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chilakaluripet.
Contesting Chilakaluripet?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chilakaluripet.
