Narsapuram Lok Sabha Election Data
West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,38,922
- Sitting MP:Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:81.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:29,829 votes (2.6%)
Narsapuram is a Lok Sabha constituency in West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 14,38,922 registered voters. The current MP is Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 29,829 votes (2.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narsapuram.
Assembly Segments in Narsapuram
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Narsapuram Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AchantaSitting MLA: Cherukuvada Sriranganadha RajuRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- BhimavaramSitting MLA: Grandhi SrinivasRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- NarasapuramSitting MLA: Mudunuri Prasada RajuRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- PalacoleSitting MLA: Dr. Nimmala RamanaiduRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- TadepalligudemSitting MLA: Kottu SatyanarayanaRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- TanukuSitting MLA: Karumuri Venkata Nageswara RaoRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- Undi TanukuSitting MLA: Mantena RamarajuRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
Narsapuram Caste Data
Narsapuram Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 14,38,922 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.2%, followed by Christian at 2.77%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.2%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.2% |
| Christian | — | 2.77% |
| Muslim | — | 2.19% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC16.2%—
- Christian2.77%—
- Muslim2.19%—
- ST0.9%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Narsapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narsapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Narsapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju | YSRCP | 4,44,376 | 38.4% |
| V.v. Siva Rama Raju (kalavapudi Siva) | TDP | 4,14,547 | 35.8% |
| Nagababu Konidela | JnP | 2,49,188 | 21.5% |
- Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna RajuYSRCP38.4%4,44,376
- V.v. Siva Rama Raju (kalavapudi Siva)TDP35.8%4,14,547
- Nagababu KonidelaJnP21.5%2,49,188
Narsapuram Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Narsapuram being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Narsapuram
Narsapuram Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narsapuram Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,38,922 registered voters. The current MP is Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 29,829 votes (2.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narsapuram.
Contesting Narsapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narsapuram.
