Ananthapur Lok Sabha Election Data
Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,62,747
- Sitting MP:Talari Rangaiah (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:80.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,40,304 votes (10.6%)
Ananthapur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, with 16,62,747 registered voters. The current MP is Talari Rangaiah of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,40,304 votes (10.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ananthapur.
Assembly Segments in Ananthapur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ananthapur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Anantapur UrbanSitting MLA: Anantha Venkatarami ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- GuntakalSitting MLA: Y. Venkatarama ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- KalyandurgSitting MLA: K.v. Usha SricharanRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- RayadurgSitting MLA: Kapu Ramachandra ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- SinganamalaSitting MLA: Padmavathy JonnalagaddaRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- TadipatriSitting MLA: K. Pedda ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- UravakondaSitting MLA: Payyavula KeshavRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
Ananthapur Caste Data
Ananthapur Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 16,62,747 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.7%, followed by Muslim at 10.88%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.7%
- ST:3.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.7% |
| Muslim | — | 10.88% |
| ST | — | 3% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC14.7%—
- Muslim10.88%—
- ST3%—
- Christian0.5%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ananthapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ananthapur Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Ananthapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talari Rangaiah | YSRCP | 6,90,901 | 52.4% |
| J.c. Pavan Reddy | TDP | 5,50,597 | 41.8% |
| K.rajiv Reddy | INC | 29,994 | 2.3% |
- Talari RangaiahYSRCP52.4%6,90,901
- J.c. Pavan ReddyTDP41.8%5,50,597
- K.rajiv ReddyINC2.3%29,994
Ananthapur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ananthapur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ananthapur
Ananthapur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ananthapur Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,62,747 registered voters. The current MP is Talari Rangaiah (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 1,40,304 votes (10.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ananthapur.
Contesting Ananthapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ananthapur.
