Singanamala Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,35,064
- Sitting MLA:Padmavathy Jonnalagadda (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:84.01%
- 2019 Winning Margin:46,242 votes (23.4%)
Singanamala is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,35,064 registered voters. The current MLA is Padmavathy Jonnalagadda of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 46,242 votes (23.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.01%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Singanamala.
Singanamala Caste Data
Singanamala Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,35,064 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.7%, followed by Muslim at 10.88%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.7%
- ST:3.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.7% |
| Muslim | — | 10.88% |
| ST | — | 3% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC14.7%—
- Muslim10.88%—
- ST3%—
- Christian0.5%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Singanamala
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Singanamala Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Singanamala.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talari Rangaiah | YSRCP | 1,15,416 | 58.8% |
| J.c. Pavan Reddy | TDP | 73,784 | 37.6% |
- Talari RangaiahYSRCP58.8%1,15,416
- J.c. Pavan ReddyTDP37.6%73,784
Singanamala Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Singanamala are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 299 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Singanamala
Singanamala Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Singanamala Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,35,064 registered voters. The current MLA is Padmavathy Jonnalagadda (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 46,242 votes (23.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Singanamala sits within the Ananthapur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 299 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Singanamala.
Contesting Singanamala?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Singanamala.
