PURULIA Lok Sabha Election Data
Purulia, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,43,573
- Sitting MP:Jyotirmay Singh Mahato (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:82.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:16,921 votes (1.1%)
PURULIA is a Lok Sabha constituency in Purulia, West Bengal, with 16,43,573 registered voters. The current MP is Jyotirmay Singh Mahato of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 16,921 votes (1.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for PURULIA.
Assembly Segments in PURULIA
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within PURULIA Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaghmundiSitting MLA: Sushanta MahatoRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BalarampurSitting MLA: Baneswar MahatoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: TMC
- JoypurSitting MLA: Nara Hari MahatoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KashipurSitting MLA: Kamalakanta HansdaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: TMC
- ManbazarSitting MLA: Sandhyarani TuduRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- ParaSitting MLA: Nadiar Chand BouriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PuruliaSitting MLA: Sudip Kumar MukherjeeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
PURULIA Caste Data
PURULIA Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,43,573 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20%, followed by ST at 15.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.0%
- ST:15.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20% |
| ST | — | 15.6% |
| Muslim | — | 8.3% |
| Christian | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC20%—
- ST15.6%—
- Muslim8.3%—
- Christian0.3%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for PURULIA
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
PURULIA Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in PURULIA.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jyotirmay Singh Mahato | BJP | 5,76,246 | 40.3% |
| Shantiram Mahato | TMC | 5,59,325 | 39.2% |
| Nepal Chandra Mahato | INC | 1,28,565 | 9% |
| Ajit Prasad Mahata | IND | 98,381 | 6.9% |
- Jyotirmay Singh MahatoBJP40.3%5,76,246
- Shantiram MahatoTMC39.2%5,59,325
- Nepal Chandra MahatoINC9%1,28,565
- Ajit Prasad MahataIND6.9%98,381
PURULIA Booth-Level Data
Booth data for PURULIA being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about PURULIA
PURULIA Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, PURULIA Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,43,573 registered voters. The current MP is Jyotirmay Singh Mahato (BJP), elected in 2024 by 16,921 votes (1.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for PURULIA.
Contesting PURULIA?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for PURULIA.
