MATHURAPUR Lok Sabha Election Data
South 24 Parganas, West Bengal
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:16,51,087
- Sitting MP:Bapi Haldar (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:84.8%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,99,688 votes (13.4%)
MATHURAPUR is a Lok Sabha constituency in South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, with 16,51,087 registered voters. The current MP is Bapi Haldar of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,99,688 votes (13.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for MATHURAPUR.
Assembly Segments in MATHURAPUR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within MATHURAPUR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KakdwipSitting MLA: Manturam PakhiraRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KulpiSitting MLA: Jogaranjan HalderRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Magrahat paschimSitting MLA: Gias Uddin MollaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MandirbazarSitting MLA: Joydeb HalderRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- PatharpratimaSitting MLA: Samir Kumar JanaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- RaidighiSitting MLA: Aloke JaldataRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SagarSitting MLA: Bankim Chandra HazraRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
MATHURAPUR Caste Data
MATHURAPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,51,087 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. SC is the largest share at 29%, followed by Muslim at 24.1%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:29.0%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 29% |
| Muslim | — | 24.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.81% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC29%—
- Muslim24.1%—
- Christian0.81%—
- ST0.5%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for MATHURAPUR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
MATHURAPUR Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in MATHURAPUR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bapi Haldar | TMC | 7,52,486 | 50.5% |
| Ashok Purkait | BJP | 5,52,798 | 37.1% |
| Ajay Kumar Das | AISF | 87,530 | 5.9% |
| Dr Sarat Chandra Halder | CPM | 60,778 | 4.1% |
- Bapi HaldarTMC50.5%7,52,486
- Ashok PurkaitBJP37.1%5,52,798
- Ajay Kumar DasAISF5.9%87,530
- Dr Sarat Chandra HalderCPM4.1%60,778
MATHURAPUR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for MATHURAPUR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about MATHURAPUR
MATHURAPUR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, MATHURAPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,51,087 registered voters. The current MP is Bapi Haldar (TMC), elected in 2024 by 1,99,688 votes (13.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 29% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for MATHURAPUR.
Contesting MATHURAPUR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for MATHURAPUR.
