MALDAHA UTTAR Lok Sabha Election Data
Maldah, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,83,797
- Sitting MP:Khagen Murmu (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:80.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:76,875 votes (5.4%)
MALDAHA UTTAR is a Lok Sabha constituency in Maldah, West Bengal, with 16,83,797 registered voters. The current MP is Khagen Murmu of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 76,875 votes (5.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for MALDAHA UTTAR.
Assembly Segments in MALDAHA UTTAR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within MALDAHA UTTAR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChanchalSitting MLA: Nihar Ranjan GhoshRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: INC
- GazoleSitting MLA: Chinmoy Deb BarmanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HabibpurSitting MLA: Joyel MurmuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HarischandrapurSitting MLA: Tajmul HossainRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: INC
- MalatipurSitting MLA: Abdur Rahim BoxiRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: INC
- MaldahaSitting MLA: Gopal Chandra SahaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RatuaSitting MLA: Samar MukherjeeRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: INC
MALDAHA UTTAR Caste Data
MALDAHA UTTAR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,83,797 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 45%, followed by SC at 23.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.8%
- ST:10.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 45% |
| SC | — | 23.8% |
| ST | — | 10.3% |
| Christian | — | 0.33% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim45%—
- SC23.8%—
- ST10.3%—
- Christian0.33%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for MALDAHA UTTAR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
MALDAHA UTTAR Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in MALDAHA UTTAR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khagen Murmu | BJP | 5,25,109 | 37.1% |
| Prasun Banerjee | TMC | 4,48,234 | 31.7% |
| Alam Mostaque | INC | 3,84,063 | 27.2% |
- Khagen MurmuBJP37.1%5,25,109
- Prasun BanerjeeTMC31.7%4,48,234
- Alam MostaqueINC27.2%3,84,063
MALDAHA UTTAR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for MALDAHA UTTAR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about MALDAHA UTTAR
MALDAHA UTTAR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, MALDAHA UTTAR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,83,797 registered voters. The current MP is Khagen Murmu (BJP), elected in 2024 by 76,875 votes (5.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 45% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for MALDAHA UTTAR.
Contesting MALDAHA UTTAR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for MALDAHA UTTAR.
