KRISHNANAGAR Lok Sabha Election Data
Nadia, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,24,866
- Sitting MP:Mahua Moitra (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:83.4%
- 2024 Winning Margin:57,083 votes (4%)
KRISHNANAGAR is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nadia, West Bengal, with 16,24,866 registered voters. The current MP is Mahua Moitra of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 57,083 votes (4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 83.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for KRISHNANAGAR.
Assembly Segments in KRISHNANAGAR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within KRISHNANAGAR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChapraSitting MLA: Rukbanur RahmanRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KaliganjSitting MLA: Nasiruddin Ahamed (lal)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Krishnanagar DakshinSitting MLA: Ujjal BiswasRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Krishnanagar UttarSitting MLA: Mukul RoyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NakashiparaSitting MLA: Kallol KhanRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- PalashiparaSitting MLA: Dr. Manik BhattacharyaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- TehattaSitting MLA: Tapas Kumar SahaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
KRISHNANAGAR Caste Data
KRISHNANAGAR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,24,866 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 36.3%, followed by SC at 22.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.7%
- ST:1.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 36.3% |
| SC | — | 22.7% |
| ST | — | 1.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.65% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim36.3%—
- SC22.7%—
- ST1.7%—
- Christian0.65%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for KRISHNANAGAR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
KRISHNANAGAR Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in KRISHNANAGAR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahua Moitra | TMC | 6,24,711 | 44.1% |
| Amrita Roy | BJP | 5,67,628 | 40.1% |
| S.m. Sadi | CPM | 1,79,063 | 12.6% |
- Mahua MoitraTMC44.1%6,24,711
- Amrita RoyBJP40.1%5,67,628
- S.m. SadiCPM12.6%1,79,063
KRISHNANAGAR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for KRISHNANAGAR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about KRISHNANAGAR
KRISHNANAGAR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, KRISHNANAGAR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,24,866 registered voters. The current MP is Mahua Moitra (TMC), elected in 2024 by 57,083 votes (4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 36.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for KRISHNANAGAR.
Contesting KRISHNANAGAR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for KRISHNANAGAR.
