JHARGRAM Lok Sabha Election Data
Purulia, West Bengal
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:16,39,386
- Sitting MP:Kalipada Saren (kherwal) (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:85.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,73,579 votes (11.7%)
JHARGRAM is a Lok Sabha constituency in Purulia, West Bengal, with 16,39,386 registered voters. The current MP is Kalipada Saren (kherwal) of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,73,579 votes (11.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for JHARGRAM.
Assembly Segments in JHARGRAM
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within JHARGRAM Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BandwanSitting MLA: Rajib Lochan SarenRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BinpurSitting MLA: Debnath HansdaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- GarbetaSitting MLA: Uttara Singha (hazra)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- GopiballavpurSitting MLA: Dr. Khagendra Nath MahataRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- JhargramSitting MLA: Birbaha HansdaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- NayagramSitting MLA: Dulal MurmuRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SalboniSitting MLA: Srikanta MahataRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
JHARGRAM Caste Data
JHARGRAM Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,39,386 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. ST is the largest share at 26%, followed by SC at 18.3%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:26.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 26% |
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6% |
| Christian | — | 0.38% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
- ST26%—
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim6%—
- Christian0.38%—
- Sikh0.05%—
- Jain0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for JHARGRAM
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
JHARGRAM Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in JHARGRAM.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalipada Saren (kherwal) | TMC | 7,40,132 | 49.9% |
| Dr. Pranat Tudu | BJP | 5,66,553 | 38.2% |
| Sonamani Tudu | CPM | 76,850 | 5.2% |
- Kalipada Saren (kherwal)TMC49.9%7,40,132
- Dr. Pranat TuduBJP38.2%5,66,553
- Sonamani TuduCPM5.2%76,850
JHARGRAM Booth-Level Data
Booth data for JHARGRAM being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about JHARGRAM
JHARGRAM Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, JHARGRAM Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,39,386 registered voters. The current MP is Kalipada Saren (kherwal) (TMC), elected in 2024 by 1,73,579 votes (11.7%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 26% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for JHARGRAM.
Contesting JHARGRAM?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for JHARGRAM.
