GHATAL Lok Sabha Election Data
Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,97,685
- Sitting MP:Adhikari Deepak (dev) (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:82.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,82,460 votes (11.5%)
GHATAL is a Lok Sabha constituency in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, with 17,97,685 registered voters. The current MP is Adhikari Deepak (dev) of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,82,460 votes (11.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for GHATAL.
Assembly Segments in GHATAL
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within GHATAL Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- DaspurSitting MLA: Mamata BhuniaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- DebraSitting MLA: Humayun KabirRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- GhatalSitting MLA: Sital KapatRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KeshpurSitting MLA: Seuli SahaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Panskura paschimSitting MLA: Phiroja BibiRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PinglaSitting MLA: Ajit MaityRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SabangSitting MLA: Manas Ranjan BhuniaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
GHATAL Caste Data
GHATAL Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,97,685 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.1%, followed by Muslim at 13.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.1%
- ST:7.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.1% |
| Muslim | — | 13.4% |
| ST | — | 7.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.35% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC17.1%—
- Muslim13.4%—
- ST7.9%—
- Christian0.35%—
- Sikh0.05%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for GHATAL
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
GHATAL Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in GHATAL.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adhikari Deepak (dev) | TMC | 8,34,558 | 52.4% |
| Dr. Hiranmoy Chattopadhyaya | BJP | 6,52,098 | 40.9% |
| Tapan Ganguli | CPI | 74,399 | 4.7% |
- Adhikari Deepak (dev)TMC52.4%8,34,558
- Dr. Hiranmoy ChattopadhyayaBJP40.9%6,52,098
- Tapan GanguliCPI4.7%74,399
GHATAL Booth-Level Data
Booth data for GHATAL being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about GHATAL
GHATAL Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, GHATAL Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,97,685 registered voters. The current MP is Adhikari Deepak (dev) (TMC), elected in 2024 by 1,82,460 votes (11.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for GHATAL.
Contesting GHATAL?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for GHATAL.
