DIAMOND HARBOUR Lok Sabha Election Data
South 24 Parganas, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,18,454
- Sitting MP:Abhishek Banerjee (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:81.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:7,07,425 votes (46.5%)
DIAMOND HARBOUR is a Lok Sabha constituency in South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, with 17,18,454 registered voters. The current MP is Abhishek Banerjee of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 7,07,425 votes (46.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for DIAMOND HARBOUR.
Assembly Segments in DIAMOND HARBOUR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within DIAMOND HARBOUR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BishnupurSitting MLA: Dilip MondalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Budge BudgeSitting MLA: Ashok Kumar DebRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Diamond harbourSitting MLA: Pannalal HalderRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- FaltaSitting MLA: Sankar Kumar NaskarRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MaheshtalaSitting MLA: Dulal Chandra DasRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MetiaburuzSitting MLA: Abdul Khaleque MollaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SatgachiaSitting MLA: Mohan Chandra NaskarRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
DIAMOND HARBOUR Caste Data
DIAMOND HARBOUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,18,454 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 38.5%, followed by SC at 20.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 38.5% |
| SC | — | 20.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.81% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Muslim38.5%—
- SC20.6%—
- Christian0.81%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for DIAMOND HARBOUR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
DIAMOND HARBOUR Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in DIAMOND HARBOUR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Banerjee | TMC | 10,43,493 | 68.5% |
| Abhijit Das (bobby) | BJP | 3,36,068 | 22% |
| Pratik Ur Rahaman | CPM | 86,507 | 5.7% |
- Abhishek BanerjeeTMC68.5%10,43,493
- Abhijit Das (bobby)BJP22%3,36,068
- Pratik Ur RahamanCPM5.7%86,507
DIAMOND HARBOUR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for DIAMOND HARBOUR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about DIAMOND HARBOUR
DIAMOND HARBOUR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, DIAMOND HARBOUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,18,454 registered voters. The current MP is Abhishek Banerjee (TMC), elected in 2024 by 7,07,425 votes (46.5%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 38.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for DIAMOND HARBOUR.
Contesting DIAMOND HARBOUR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for DIAMOND HARBOUR.
