DARJEELING Lok Sabha Election Data
Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,00,564
- Sitting MP:Raju Bista (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:78.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,76,535 votes (13.4%)
DARJEELING is a Lok Sabha constituency in Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal, with 16,00,564 registered voters. The current MP is Raju Bista of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,76,535 votes (13.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for DARJEELING.
Assembly Segments in DARJEELING
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within DARJEELING Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChopraSitting MLA: Hamidul RahamanRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- DarjeelingSitting MLA: Neeraj Tamang ZimbaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KalimpongSitting MLA: Ruden Sada LepchaRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KurseongSitting MLA: Bishnu Prasad Sharma (alias B.p. Bajgain)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Matigara-naxalbariSitting MLA: Anandamay BarmanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PhansidewaSitting MLA: Durga MurmuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SiliguriSitting MLA: Sankar GhoshRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
DARJEELING Caste Data
DARJEELING Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,00,564 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. ST is the largest share at 19.4%, followed by SC at 16.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:19.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 19.4% |
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 14.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 9.72% |
| Christian | — | 6.67% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
- ST19.4%—
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim14.4%—
- Buddhist9.72%—
- Christian6.67%—
- Jain0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for DARJEELING
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
DARJEELING Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in DARJEELING.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raju Bista | BJP | 6,75,324 | 51.2% |
| Gopal Lama | TMC | 4,98,789 | 37.8% |
| Munish Tamang | INC | 82,597 | 6.3% |
- Raju BistaBJP51.2%6,75,324
- Gopal LamaTMC37.8%4,98,789
- Munish TamangINC6.3%82,597
DARJEELING Booth-Level Data
Booth data for DARJEELING being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about DARJEELING
DARJEELING Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, DARJEELING Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,00,564 registered voters. The current MP is Raju Bista (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,76,535 votes (13.4%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 19.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for DARJEELING.
Contesting DARJEELING?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for DARJEELING.
