BOLPUR Lok Sabha Election Data
Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,02,366
- Sitting MP:Asit Kumar Mal (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:85.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,25,746 votes (21.4%)
BOLPUR is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bardhaman, West Bengal, with 17,02,366 registered voters. The current MP is Asit Kumar Mal of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,25,746 votes (21.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for BOLPUR.
Assembly Segments in BOLPUR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within BOLPUR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AusgramSitting MLA: Abhedananda ThanderRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BolpurSitting MLA: Sinha ChandranathRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KetugramSitting MLA: Sekh SahonawezRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- LabhpurSitting MLA: Abhijit Sinha (rana)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MangalkotSitting MLA: Apurba Chowdhury (achal)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MayureswarSitting MLA: Abhijit RoyRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- NanoorSitting MLA: Bidhan Chandra MajhiRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
BOLPUR Caste Data
BOLPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,02,366 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. SC is the largest share at 31.4%, followed by Muslim at 29.3%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:31.4%
- ST:7.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 31.4% |
| Muslim | — | 29.3% |
| ST | — | 7% |
| Christian | — | 0.3% |
| Sikh | — | 0.11% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
- SC31.4%—
- Muslim29.3%—
- ST7%—
- Christian0.3%—
- Sikh0.11%—
- Jain0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for BOLPUR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
BOLPUR Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in BOLPUR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asit Kumar Mal | TMC | 8,51,209 | 56% |
| Piya Saha | BJP | 5,25,463 | 34.6% |
| Shyamali Pradhan | CPM | 98,819 | 6.5% |
- Asit Kumar MalTMC56%8,51,209
- Piya SahaBJP34.6%5,25,463
- Shyamali PradhanCPM6.5%98,819
BOLPUR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for BOLPUR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about BOLPUR
BOLPUR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, BOLPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,02,366 registered voters. The current MP is Asit Kumar Mal (TMC), elected in 2024 by 3,25,746 votes (21.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 31.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for BOLPUR.
Contesting BOLPUR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for BOLPUR.
