BASIRHAT Lok Sabha Election Data
North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,76,683
- Sitting MP:Sk Nurul Islam (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:85.4%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,32,949 votes (22%)
BASIRHAT is a Lok Sabha constituency in North 24 Parganas, West Bengal, with 16,76,683 registered voters. The current MP is Sk Nurul Islam of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,32,949 votes (22%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for BASIRHAT.
Assembly Segments in BASIRHAT
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within BASIRHAT Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaduriaSitting MLA: Abdur Rahim QuaziRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Basirhat DakshinSitting MLA: Dr. Saptarshi BanerjeeRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Basirhat UttarSitting MLA: Rafikul Islam MondalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- HaroaSitting MLA: Islam Sk Nurul (haji)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- HingalganjSitting MLA: Debes MandalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- MinakhanSitting MLA: Usha Rani MondalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SandeshkhaliSitting MLA: Sukumar MahataRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
BASIRHAT Caste Data
BASIRHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,76,683 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 46.3%, followed by SC at 25.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:25.4%
- ST:6.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 46.3% |
| SC | — | 25.4% |
| ST | — | 6.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.27% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- Muslim46.3%—
- SC25.4%—
- ST6.5%—
- Christian0.27%—
- Sikh0.09%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for BASIRHAT
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
BASIRHAT Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in BASIRHAT.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sk Nurul Islam | TMC | 8,01,542 | 52.8% |
| Rekha Patra | BJP | 4,68,593 | 30.8% |
| Akhtar Rahaman Biswas | AISF | 1,23,432 | 8.1% |
| Nirapada Sardar | CPM | 77,611 | 5.1% |
- Sk Nurul IslamTMC52.8%8,01,542
- Rekha PatraBJP30.8%4,68,593
- Akhtar Rahaman BiswasAISF8.1%1,23,432
- Nirapada SardarCPM5.1%77,611
BASIRHAT Booth-Level Data
Booth data for BASIRHAT being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about BASIRHAT
BASIRHAT Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, BASIRHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,76,683 registered voters. The current MP is Sk Nurul Islam (TMC), elected in 2024 by 3,32,949 votes (22%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 46.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for BASIRHAT.
Contesting BASIRHAT?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for BASIRHAT.
