BARASAT Lok Sabha Election Data
North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,16,009
- Sitting MP:Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:81.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,13,489 votes (7.4%)
BARASAT is a Lok Sabha constituency in North 24 Parganas, West Bengal, with 17,16,009 registered voters. The current MP is Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,13,489 votes (7.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for BARASAT.
Assembly Segments in BARASAT
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within BARASAT Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AshoknagarSitting MLA: Narayan GoswamiRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BarasatSitting MLA: Chiranjeet ChakrabartiRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BidhannagarSitting MLA: Sujit Bose S/o - Late Ajit BoseRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DegangaSitting MLA: Rahima MondalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- HabraSitting MLA: Jyoti Priya MallickRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MadhyamgramSitting MLA: Rathin GhoshRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Rajarhat new townSitting MLA: Tapash ChatterjeeRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
BARASAT Caste Data
BARASAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,16,009 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 19%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.0%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 19% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.27% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- Muslim27%—
- SC19%—
- ST1.5%—
- Christian0.27%—
- Sikh0.09%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for BARASAT
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
BARASAT Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in BARASAT.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar | TMC | 6,89,513 | 45.1% |
| Swapan Majumder | BJP | 5,76,024 | 37.7% |
| Tapas Banerjee | AISF | 1,21,355 | 7.9% |
| Sanjib Chatterjee | AIFB | 99,456 | 6.5% |
- Kakoli Ghosh DastidarTMC45.1%6,89,513
- Swapan MajumderBJP37.7%5,76,024
- Tapas BanerjeeAISF7.9%1,21,355
- Sanjib ChatterjeeAIFB6.5%99,456
BARASAT Booth-Level Data
Booth data for BARASAT being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about BARASAT
BARASAT Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, BARASAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,16,009 registered voters. The current MP is Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar (TMC), elected in 2024 by 1,13,489 votes (7.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for BARASAT.
Contesting BARASAT?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for BARASAT.
