BALURGHAT Lok Sabha Election Data
Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,29,783
- Sitting MP:Sukanta Majumdar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:83.5%
- 2024 Winning Margin:9,673 votes (0.7%)
BALURGHAT is a Lok Sabha constituency in Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal, with 14,29,783 registered voters. The current MP is Sukanta Majumdar of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 9,673 votes (0.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 83.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for BALURGHAT.
Assembly Segments in BALURGHAT
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within BALURGHAT Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BalurghatSitting MLA: Ashok Kumar LahiriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GangarampurSitting MLA: Satyendra Nath RayRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HarirampurSitting MLA: Biplab MitraRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- ItaharSitting MLA: Mosaraf HussenRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KumarganjSitting MLA: Toraf Hossain MandalRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- KushmandiSitting MLA: Rekha RoyRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- TapanSitting MLA: Budhrai TuduRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
BALURGHAT Caste Data
BALURGHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 14,29,783 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 29.5%, followed by SC at 28.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:28.6%
- ST:15.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 29.5% |
| SC | — | 28.6% |
| ST | — | 15.3% |
| Christian | — | 1.35% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim29.5%—
- SC28.6%—
- ST15.3%—
- Christian1.35%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for BALURGHAT
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
BALURGHAT Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in BALURGHAT.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sukanta Majumdar | BJP | 5,72,925 | 46.4% |
| Biplab Mitra | TMC | 5,63,252 | 45.7% |
| Joydev Kumar Siddhanta | RSP | 54,081 | 4.4% |
- Sukanta MajumdarBJP46.4%5,72,925
- Biplab MitraTMC45.7%5,63,252
- Joydev Kumar SiddhantaRSP4.4%54,081
BALURGHAT Booth-Level Data
Booth data for BALURGHAT being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about BALURGHAT
BALURGHAT Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, BALURGHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,29,783 registered voters. The current MP is Sukanta Majumdar (BJP), elected in 2024 by 9,673 votes (0.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 29.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for BALURGHAT.
Contesting BALURGHAT?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for BALURGHAT.
